• question-icon

    What does the following sperm analysis report suggest?

default
Posted on Wed, 2 Aug 2017 in Men's Health
Question: I m on acitrom.
I am suffering from tetarozoospermia. will it be cured with medicines or else should surgery done.
following are semen analysis and scrotal Doppler reports
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please upload reports of Semen Analysis and Scrotal scan

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

Based on your statement your semen analysis has revealed you to have Terratozoospermia .

To be true there are no medications that can cure Terratozoospermia.

A shall be happy if you can upload reports of your semen analysis and Scrotal scan to help in making precise suggestions about your problem .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 8 minutes later
these are my reports
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
There are no reports attached to your follow up query .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

There are no reports attached to your follow up query .If facing any technical problem take help of customer support team .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 25 minutes later
i am attaching the reports of my scrotal Doppler and semen analysis.
Could u please suggest me whether it can be cured with medicines or with surgery
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It can not be cured either by medicine nor by surgery .

Detailed Answer:
hello
Thanks for uploading semen analysis and scrotal report .

Truly speaking and unfortunately Asthenoterratozoospermia that you have can not be cured neither by medicine nor surgery would help .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 29 minutes later
the which u have answered is that I cannot become a father ever. is it right??
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
With given report of Semen Analysis the possibility is less likely

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .With my long experience in this field I think with given report of your semen analysis you are unlikely to impregnate your wife .
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10190 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Acitrom

doctor1 MD

Sir my wife has mitral valve replacement surgery and take acetrom 3 mg daily. Her previous pregnancy test is positive . I want to know what is the...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor I got DVT in my left leg on 16th July (reports attached). Now I am completely cured. No pain and no swelling.. I am on acitrom in the...

doctor1 MD

Please read every sentence as i think i am a complicated case. I have had DVT thrice - 2005, 2006, and 2013. First time on left leg, second time on...

doctor1 MD

Doctor,
Why Acitrom 4mg Tablets are suggested to be taken at 6 PM ?
I have been adviced to take this after Pulmanary Embolisim which has been...

doctor1 MD

How can the intake of 5 mg daily intake of Acitrom due to Aortic valve replacement in Jan. 2000 by a 63 years old can be co-related to the problem...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I had DVT in left leg 8 months ago. I was hospitalized and treated in Fortis Hospital for ten Day. Since then I have been asked to be...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

187 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. P. T. Patil



  • Q - Having pain in testicle and noticed dark skin on it. What to do?

  • Q - Took medication for neurological problem and never had a desire for...

  • Q - Experiencing prolonged menstrual periods. What to do?

  • Q - Have increase frequency and urgency of urination. Any treatment?

  • Q - Why does my penis look small when not erect?


  • Q - Noticed movable lump on the side of abdomen. What could it be?

backtotop2