Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

149 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does the following shoulder MRI report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 4636 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Mar 2017 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I have had rotator cuff surgery 2 yrs ago and C6 C7 fused this last April. I am having muscle spasms in my shoulder and neck area. Just had a new mri of my shoulder and the findings:
There is mild thickening of distal supraspinatus tendon at the level of the mild tendinous junction. However there is no evidence a tear. Glenohumeral joint there is a small joint effusion.
Impression: Postsurgical changes of the left shoulder. No evidence of a rotator cuff tear. There is thinning supraspinatus tendon distally at the level of the myotendinous junction. Small joint effusion.
Does this mean that there is nothing wrong and that I am stuck with the pain and muscle spasms that I have been having for the last 2 yrs
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Nothing wrong in the surgery or shoulder joint.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The muscle spasms in the neck and shoulder area that you are having can be due to a minor nerve root irritation or due to inflammatory changes seen in the tendon. These can happen due to muscle stiffness caused by a wrong posture. You need regular strengthening exercises to maintain the proper tone of muscles and take oral muscle relaxants after consulting your orthopedician. Doing a hot compress in the area will also help in relaxing the stiff muscles.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 12 minutes later
I have been doing therapy with more pain associated with the more we do. I am also use lidocaine patches, flexerol, and have toradol that I take almost daily. I am a very active person that lives and works on a farm. I can not do the work that is needed to be done daily because of the pain and muscle spasms. This has been going on for more than 2 yrs since I was drug by a 600 pound cow that I was leading by my left arm for about 50 feet. Was thought that I only slightly tore my rotator and had it fixed by pain on the backside of my shoulder and neck area got worse. Sent to neurosurgeon and had c6 c7 fused almost a year ago. Now released by neuro back to ortho because of the shoulder pain. I can not work is there anything else we should be checking for. I am tired of not being able to help out because of the pain associated with lifting, carrying, pulling, etc.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Can be nerve irritation at cervical spine.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
The persistent pain in the shoulder and spasms can be due to further degenerative changes in the cervical spine. You need a neurologist to take care. Some nerve related issue is more likely and medicines like pregabalin and gabapentin can help.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 6 hours later
But my neurologist/neurosurgeon cleared me and sent me back to the orthopedic. I just don't understand I have unexplained pain that prohibits me from lifting, doing chores, I have trouble sitting or standing for periods of time, numbness in arm and fingers, muscle spasms and have trouble sleeping. From what my MRI is saying that there is no problems from my shoulder area at all from my previous rotator surgery. is there anything else that can cause this to the back side of my shoulder/neck area
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Related to nerve issues.

Detailed Answer:
The muscle spasms and numbness in arm and fingers is a nerve related issue. The symptoms can improve with medicines like pregabalin and methylcobalamin supplements. This is not related to rotator surgery that you had. These symptoms are related to cervical issues. You can take a second opinion of another neurologist.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Glenohumeral joint

doctor1 MD

Hi I had 2 shoulder stabilisations in 2015 (same shoulder) for a bankart tear. Last year I had sudden and worsening pain, and a biopsy showed p.acnes infection. I subsequently had the sutures removed from my anchors, a thorough wash out, and 6...

doctor1 MD

Pain in Left Shoulder during arm movements G. Venkadachalam, M/49 yrs, 70 Kgs, 170 cm Some time in Nov 2010, The pain used to occasionally appear in a small portion of lower arm near the wrist. Also I felt pain in my upper arm sometimes. It was mild. I could not associate this with any of my arm movements or postures and I did not seek any medical advice. Later (January – February 2011) the pain started to appear more frequently and by February this year, it was almost continuous and even it had extended to my right shoulder. Even getting up from bed was difficult for me for three days. But by the time I could consult an Orthopaedic surgeon, the pain from my right shoulder had completely subsided. Neck X-ray was done. It was diagnosed as Spondylitis and I was advised physiotherapy. February – August 2011 I continued Physiotherapy – 3 or 4 days in a week. IFT, Heating Pad, Vibrator applications to my left upper arm and shoulder followed by muscle stretching exercises. All pains associated with my neck movements gone. But the pain in my shoulder continued to trouble me with certain movements of my arm. Moments causing pain (e.g) When I try to reach the back seat of car from the driver seat. When I wear belt through the loops of the trouser Trying to keep my office bag in the car (in the passenger’s seat) extending my left arm. Taking my arm to my shoulder level (Elbow at right angle) and try to move the arm backwards Take any weight and try to move it backwards (using left arm) Changing gear from 1st to 2nd Wearing /Pulling up the Sorts etc. This pain is almost gone when I press and hold by two fingers to immobile a small area front of my left upper shoulder closure to rotator cuff and move my left arm like in the above cases. MRI was then suggested by the physiotherapist. The MRI report is given below. G. Venkadachalam, M/49 yrs, 70 Kgs, 170 cm Clinical Findings: date: 31.08.2011 C/o Pain in left shoulder joint. MRI STUDY OF LEFT SHOULDER JOINT MRI study of the left shoulder joint was performed using T1W and T2W sequences in multiple planes OBSERVATIONS: There is intrasubstance hyperintense signal seen in the supraspinatus tendon (anteriorly) on PD fatsat images, which is iso to hypointense on T1W images. It reveals associated mild thickening – represents its Tendinosis. Subtle fluid is seen in the subdeltoid region. Rest rotator cuff tendons are well demonstrated on coronal T1/T2 weighted images. Acromio-clavicular joint appears normal. Acromion is Type-II/III. The articular margins are intact. The glenoid Iabrum is normal. Major neurovascular bundles are normal. No evidence of joint effusion. Impresson: MR scan reveals: Intrasubstance altered signal in the supraspinatus tendon (anteriorly) with associated mild thickening of it-represents its Tendinosis. Subtle fluid is seen in the subdeltoid region Please advice whether surgery is compulsory. What are the risks if I delay it as long as possible

doctor1 MD

an MRI (for a tear in the rotator cuff ) was done, and conclusions said: 1. There is a supraspinatus tendinopathy with an insertional interstitial tear in the anterior tendon. Interstitial tearing is also seen posteriorly.Supraspinatus,...

doctor1 MD

I have a partial humeral avulsion of the inferior glenohumeral ligament (HAGHL) and there is a small locular subcoracoid bursal effusion. My question is are there any other treatments out there beside surgery? Right now I have very little use of my Right arm without pain.

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have been progressively getting sicker over the past 8 months since a rotator cuff injury where the subscapularis was full of toothpaste like calcium, supraspinatus has a 1 cm transverse tear in the centre & the bursa is full of fluid. 1 week ago I had a radionuclide bone scan show low grade active arthropathy in the glenohumeral joint. I have dizziness, fevers, nausea, pain in my hip and shoulder joints, achey all over at times, extreme tiredness, very foggy, can't focus well, red skin rash every now and then & flu like symptoms. I have been tested for everything under the sun for my low WBC, recently I had a Short Synecthen Test and it came back negative for Addison's, my specialist thinks I may have CRPS & FM but they do not explain the low WBC, do you have any idea what it may be? Thank you :)

doctor1 MD

there is a small shoulder effusion there is normal marrow signal involving the humeral head and glenoid. the acromion is horizontally oriented with a slightly curved undersurface . there is increased signal intensity seen to involve the ac joint. the supra- and infraspinatus tendon are intact. normal appearance of the teres minor tendon. there is a tiny defect seen to involve the anterior most fibers of the subscaotularis tendon. this does not extend through the entirely of the tendon. there is not tendon retracte. no big gaps are seen within the tendon .

the biceps tendon is well located within the bicipital groove and appears to have a normal attachment to the superior glenoid labrum. grossly normal appearance of the glenoid labrum there is not fluid seen in the subacromial