• question-icon

    What does the following semen analysis report indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Jul 2017 in Infertility Problem
Question: Dear Doctor,
I had my semen analysis today, below is the report:
Volume 2 ml
Liquification above 60 min
Viscosity Normal
pH 7.9
Reaction Alkaline
Fructose Positive
Sperm Count 30 mil/ml
A-Rapid progressive motility 10%
B-Sluggish progressive motility 10%
C-Non progressive motility 20%
D-No motility 60%
Morphology - Normal 60%, in, Giant & Amorphous heads 10%
WBC - 10-15 /hpf
Sperm agglutinates - present

Please comment on my report. Will I be having difficulty to become a father?
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 48 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Low motility

Detailed Answer:
Hi
GREETINGS
Your present semen analysis report showing decreased motility.Total count and morphology is within normal limits. One report of semen analysis is not sufficient to comment on normal status.It can vary from lab to lab.
For having detected this you can consult an urologist and get a physical examination to rule out varicocele or infection causing motility issues.
Hope my answer helps you.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair

OBGYN

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 1555 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Wbc

doctor1 MD

Dear doctors I’m super worried . I went for a physical exam and found out my wbc are a little to high than Normal at 12.13 reference range is...

doctor1 MD

Had a urinalysis done Friday. WBC present, mucus present, bacteria none, leucocytes 6-10. Culture was then done and came back 10,000-50,000 cfu/ml...

doctor1 MD

Recently U/S of abdomen carried out .suggest for further treatment.Immediate ANY MEDICINE REQUIRED? Taking 3 liters water daily. Feeling not any...

doctor1 MD

25 year old female with a history of scleroderma , recent blood work shows that my WBC count has dropped from 5.4 to 3.4, which the nurse said was...

doctor1 MD

big boil is present near to my anal on the hip and much pus is produce day by day before this I was suffering from pile it also contain a outgrowth...

doctor1 MD

I am female, 17 years old. I just did a stool analysis and the results were as follows (microscopic examination): WBCs: 12-15 /HPF and RBCs: 3-5...

doctor1 MD

As per the skin doctor advice my daugter(10 years) taken every day one tablet arround 8 days, all of a sudden heavy hair fall started with heavy...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair
  • Q - Is Crina NCR effective for irregular menstruation?

  • Q - Can Misoprostol induce withdrawal bleeding?

  • Q - What does a negative home pregnancy test after IUI procedure indicate?

  • Q - What does clear watery vaginal discharge with itchy vulva indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for irregular menstruation when trying to conceive

  • Q - What causes vaginal spotting after taking an I-pill?

  • Q - What does this transvaginal ultrasound report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for hyperprolactinemia causing infertility

  • Q - What are the chances of pregnancy through non penetrative sexual activity?

  • Q - What does my ultrasound scan test result indicate?

backtotop2