Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

165 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does the following semen analysis report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3773 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 26 Oct 2015 in Infertility Problem
Question: I have got normospermia with secondary infection in semen analysis report. is it serious?

Motility 45%
Sluggish 10%
Non motile 35%
Sperm count 80 mil/ml

We are planning for children
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 49 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Normal semen analysis

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I understand your concerns about semen analysis.

Your semen analysis is absolutely normal and you can easily father children with this report.

Infection needs to be treated with suitable antibiotics.

Please give semen for culture and sensitivity test to identify the organism responsible for infection and take antibiotics accordingly.

I dont think you semen analysis is the reason for not having children.

Get your wife also evaluated for infertility.

Let me know if you need anymore help.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Infertility

doctor1 MD

My friend at Kolkata, India consulted a doctor for his daughter ( 7 years old). She is having corn in her right thumb. The doctor has said that it is dangerous, life-threatening and can spread to genitals and cause permanent infertility. You opinion please.

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, i m going through treatment of infertility since last 10 months & i have thyroid probem also. my doctor has advised me to take clomophene 150 mg & GMH HP-75-IM injection from period 6,7,8th day.Is there any side effects? so pleasse suggest me i should go for this or not?

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor.......
Now i am (36) old.
When i was in 6th class in my study there was a bad student who caused my problem i want to solve so sereously.
My problem ;

# infertility
# high volume puss cells in superm
# severe pai in my left testicl
# have taken several med corses to refuce puss n icrease superm motility bt coudn't.
# maried from 12 bt coun't get result in my vife pregnency.
# almost after every 5 dsys i must have intercourse otherwise my testicls are some swollen and pained.
I gateful to u Dear Doctor to know the details of my broblem and the clinical advice.
Thank u so much

doctor1 MD

Hi there a year ago I was producing stretchy cervical mucus during ovulation and also getting that left sided pain inabdomen. However recently during time I am to ovulate, I only get sore boobs.is there any fertility issues I can be worried about. I have had 3 abortions in the ppast.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My daughter, 30, no children has always had severe cramps and periods. Now, every two or three months, she almost passes out with pain, sweats profusely, turns white and freezing. I just witnessed this last night. How soon do I need to get her to...

doctor1 MD
