Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

177 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does the following semen analysis report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6606 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 11 Aug 2014 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Question: Hi,
I need a your help to understand my husbands semen analysis.
Time specimen collected: 11:35am
time specimen examined: 12:05pm

pH. 8.0
Volume : 3.8ml
colour: grey white
Viscosity: normal
Liquefaction time: more than 3 hrs not liquified

total sperm count: 32.6 million/ml

sperm motility evaluation After liquefaction at 37 degrees celsius
within 1 hr
progressively motile 60%
Non progressively motile 20%
Immotile 20%

Morphology
normal sperms 70%
Abnormal sperms 30%

Cellular elements
Pus cells: 16-25/hpg
Red blood cells: 11-15/hpg

The liquefaction time, pus cells and RBC is worrying me as the semen test done previously shows liquefaction time as 30 mins.
And there were 1-2 Pus cells
and no Red blood cells.


doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your husband has semen infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing to HCM

I have gone through your husband's report in detail.
His semen analysis report suggests infection.
Infection is indicated by the presence of pus cells in semen and increased liquefaction time. Normally there shouldn't be any pus cells in semen.Liquefaction time is increased due to infection.
Infection has been deteriorated in his case as compared to previous study as previously there were only 1-2 Pus cells and it is now 16-25 pus cells.
Infection may be due to prostatitis,UTI.
He need antibiotics for infection.
Your husband need few more investigations like routine hemogram,RBS,Ultrasound of pelvis should be done.Trans rectal sonography of prostate can be done if needed.
Proper antibiotics should be prescribed depending upon sensitivity report.

Other factors are within normal limit.

He has normal sperm motility.Sperm motility should be at least 55 %.
Sperm count is also normal.It should be at least 20 millions /ml.
Sperm morphology,pH and viscosity are also normal.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar 5 hours later
Thank you for your reply.
We have been trying to conceive for a long time and have just started Acupuncture and chinese herbal medicines. The previous report was done after one month of acupuncture and TCM.
Below is the report done a month back which is before doing accupuncture and TCM.

Last month's report was as follows:
Time produced 12:05 pm
time of analysis 12:45pm

Volume 3ml
Viscosity: Vis+1 (can't read this clearly as this report was hand written)
Density/ml : 26m/ml
motility %: 15%
Progression: (2) -3/4
Abnormality%: 80%
Type of abnormalities: double tails, amorphous forms (what does this mean), tapering forms, midpeice abn, round heads, hooked heads, displaced heads.

General appearance: 0+111

Is there an improvement from this report ?
What are the reason s for infection in the semen?
He hasn't had this before as all his previous tests showed 30 mins liquefaction and 0 to 1-2 Pus cells.

Once before I do remember him having a UTI when we were on vacation in South Korea in 2013. Where There was bold in the urine. He took antibiotics for it. (Zinnat)
We have had one failed ICSI where out of 5 eggs 4 didn't fertilize and only one split into 2 cells. Did a 5 day transfer.
We are looking into doing another IVF cycle and want to try our best to make it work.
Ive had an early miscarriage 3 years back at 5 1/2 weeks.
Would Really appreciate any feedback or questions you may have for us.

Thanks alot
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please find detail answer below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing back

As compare to previous report there is improve in the status of motility and morphology of sperms but there is increase in infection.

Earlier,motility was 15 % and now motility has improved to 80 %.
Earlier abnormal morphology was 80 % and now abnormal sperms are 30 %.

Earlier pus cells were 1-2 and now it is 16-25.
It suggests increase in infection.It may be due to UTI, prostatitis etc.It is not very concerning.It is completely treatable condition.Your husband need culture and sensitivity of semen so that proper antibiotics can be prescribed.
He should also go for other investigations discussed earlier.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on Zinnat

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am very scared when taking new drugs. I had to start a 5 days treatment with zinnat for a small toe infection . I just took a little of the 500mg pill, like 40 min afo, because i am scared of alergie reaction. I should go to sleep soon, but...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I sometimes get a bit anxious when it comes to taking new pills. I am suppose to take Zinnat for 5 days for a minor toe infection . I think i took it before, bur can't say for sure. As far as i know i don't have any drug allergies , took...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I have a toe infection and apparently the antibiotic cream did very little so my doctor prescribed Zinnat for 5 day(1 every 12 h). I am a bit paranoiac and scared of allergic reactions. I think it took it in the past, but i don t remember...

doctor1 MD

Hi, today I found out that I have urine infection, and my family doctor gave me Zinnat antibiotics for a week. my problem is, I ve been on Yaz birth control for 3/4 months. Would Zinnat reduce Yaz s birth controlling? And is it bad to take antibiotics while taking a pill? Thanks

doctor1 MD

Hi, My son had ear and throat infection since Friday with sever fever. We gave him on doctor advice Augmentin as antibiotic and ibuprofen or paracetamol for fever. Since yesterday he is having loose motion, doctor said we need to stop Augmentin and start another anti-biotic Zinnat suspension. Please advice if we should go ahead and start another antibiotic.

doctor1 MD

hi, am 6weeks pregnant and currently using the Zinnat tablets 250mg Cefuroxime axetil 14 tablets because i was presciribed with urinary tract infection.am feel so sick, like having a headache, feeling like vomiting and sick in the stomach. what i want to know is, what might be the cause of this

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have had a kidney stone , that has come out on tuesday. (the pain started sunday). I was put on Zinnat. the fever stopped on wednesday night, but has now come back yesterday. (friday). It is very mild. I dont have any pain anywhere, and also dont have pain when I go to the toilet. Why has the fever come back, is this normal? I am in vacation in Myanmar, so I am thinking to go to the doctor tomorrow again and get a blodtest. Or should I not worry?