• question-icon

    What does the following liver sonogram report indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 14 Jul 2017 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: A sonogram showed a coarsened liver parenchymal echotexture. XXXXXXX longitudinal diameter of 12.5 cm; small in size. no disctrete liver mass. What's up? YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Could be due to alcoholic liver disease causing fatty liver or cirrhosis

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. The first thing that I need to ask is whether the affected person is an alcoholic. Coarsened hepatic echotexture is a sonographic descriptor where there uniform smooth hepatic echotexture of the liver is lost. This can occur due to number of reasons including hepatic fibrosis, chronic hepatitis, diffusely infiltrating hepatic metastases or metabolic abnormalities like hepatic amyloidosis or glycogen storage disease. I would strongly urge you to upload the full report. You can upload the attachments using the facility on the upper right of this page. Alternatively you can email the attachments to YYYY@YYYY with the query id 337700 and my name mentioned in the subject. I would await your response. Based on your inputs I would guide you further.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 54 minutes later
Due to a number of years on methotrexate for crohn's disease
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 58 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Methotrexate is known to be damaging to the liver.

Detailed Answer:
That could indeed have fried the liver. Methotrexate is known to be damaging to the liver.

Let me know what specifically you seek to know from me and I would guide you accordingly.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 2 hours later
What is the effect of this situation on me? What, in your opinion, should I do and/or not do? How bad is a drink a day? Thanks for your advice.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
The situation calls for strict lifestyle modification

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back. I assume that the report is yours. In such a case I would strongly insist on complete abstinence from alcohol if possible. The liver is already in a compromised condition. Any additional load on it should be removed. Taking even a drink a day would gradually worsen the situation even further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4439 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Fatty liver

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I am male and my age is 31. I have an complete medical test by my insurance company this month. I got the following test results....

doctor1 MD

Hi dr,! I am 27 yrs old. I hav a 10 mnth old baby girl.During 7 th mnth of pregnancy I had increased sgot,sgpt levels which had settled soon after...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha
  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe loose motion

  • Q - Is there any cure for degenerative mucoid cyst associated with...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic severe diarrhea and stomach pain

  • Q - Does Klonopin of a different brand cause any adverse reactions?

  • Q - What causes unusual sweating?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for joints pain in a person with IBS

  • Q - What are the side effects of Superglue injection?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for excessive dryness in mouth

  • Q - Is restarting of Casodex advisable after stopping it?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe constipation

backtotop2