question-icon

What does the following lipid profile report indicate?

default
Posted on Sat, 4 Apr 2015
Question: Dear Sir, Please find the blood reports for my done recently, it was done on just self intiated basis.. the report shows many out of range values... I am worried, please analyse at the best of yours and guide me for future treatment. Myself and wife are presently under extreme stress conditions due to some family problems.
Report as under:
LIPID PROFILE, BASIC, SERUM
(Spectrophotometry, Calculated)                         
Cholesterol Total = 129.00 mg/dL
Triglycerides = 69.00 mg/dL
HDL Cholesterol      = 35.00 mg/dL
LDL Cholesterol      = 80.20 mg/dL
VLDL Cholesterol = 13.80 mg/dL
Non-HDL Cholesterol = 94.00 mg/dL


LIVER & KIDNEY PANEL, SERUM                         
(Spectrophotometry, Indirect ISE)                         
Urea = 17.00 mg/dL
Creatinine = 0.52 mg/dL
Uric Acid = 3.60 mg/dL
AST (SGOT) = 19 U/L
ALT (SGPT) = 17 U/L
GGTP =      19 U/L
Alkaline Phosphatase (ALP) = 70 U/L
Bilirubin Total = 0.45 mg/dL
Bilirubin Direct     = 0.08 mg/dL
Bilirubin Indirect = 0.37 mg/dL
Total Protein = 7.20 g/dL
Albumin = 3.65      g/dL
A : G Ratio = 1.03          
Calcium, Total = 8.70 mg/dL
Phosphorus = 3.80 mg/dL
Sodium     = 136.00 mEq/L
Potassium = 4.51 mEq/L
Chloride = 106.00 mEq/L


Glucose Fasting = 89.00 mg/dL
Glucose (PP) = 99.00 mg/dL

COMPLETE BLOOD COUNT (CBC)                         
(Electrical Impedance & VCS)                              
Hemoglobin = 9.80 g/dL
Packed Cell Volume (PCV) = 32.20 %
RBC Count = 5.06 mill/mm3
MCV =      63.70 fL
MCH = 19.30 pg
MCHC = 30.30 g/dL
Red Cell Distribution Width (RDW) = 18.30 %
Total Leukocyte Count (TLC)= 11.60 thou/mm3

Differential Leucocyte Count (DLC)                         
Segmented Neutrophils = 62.10     %
Lymphocytes =      25.60     %
Monocytes = 8.30%
Eosinophils = 3.00 %
Basophils = 1.00 %

Absolute Leucocyte Count                              
Neutrophils = 7.20 thou/mm3
Lymphocytes     = 2.97 thou/mm3
Monocytes = 0.96 thou/mm3
Eosinophils = 0.35 thou/mm3
Basophils = 0.12 thou/mm3
Platelet Count     = 472.0     thou/mm3

CARDIO C-REACTIVE PROTEIN (hsCRP), SERUM = 2.00 mg/L

T3, Free; FT3 = 2.94 pg/mL
T4, Free; FT4 = 1.17 ng/dL
TSH, Ultrasensitive = 5.975 uIU/mL
Please help me .
Thanking You
Reagrds
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
iron deficiency anemia and subclinical hypothyroidism

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir, Hi! I am dr XXXXXXX endocrinologist. Welcome to HCM and I would be happy to help you.
first: do not panic , reports are majorly normal.
2. Hb is little low, for that you must increase your fruit, salad and green vegetable intake. Also you might need iron supplementation as tablet, with elemental iron 100mg for 3 months.
3. TSH is little high, if you have family history of thyroid disorders, or you have symptoms of thyroid dysfunction like weight gain, constipation, depression, hair fall, over tired, lethargy, you may treat it with thyroxine replacement. 1- 2 mcg /kg/d. might need to go for TPO/TGA antibodies.
4. your HDL is low but that will be taken care of by increased fruit , salad, and green vegetables, nuts intake .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Minal Mohit (27 hours later)
Ma'am,
Thankyou for reply
i am woreid about increase in platellete count, i request you to please suggest the remedy and please let help me with real/prime cause for the abnormal values in RBC/WBC?platellete etc.
Does the stress plays a role in present condition??
Waiting for your help/guidance.
Regards
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
marginally high with no symptoms.

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir, hi! actually you are right, wbc and platelets both are marginally high but as you have no signs and symptoms of infection, and as your differential count is normal, it can be probably just dehydration, and may be stress is keeping you away from healthy diet and fluid intake. so relax things are not really bad on health front. Hb is low which i already mentioned earlier. regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Minal Mohit

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 839 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What does the following lipid profile report indicate?

Brief Answer: iron deficiency anemia and subclinical hypothyroidism Detailed Answer: Dear sir, Hi! I am dr XXXXXXX endocrinologist. Welcome to HCM and I would be happy to help you. first: do not panic , reports are majorly normal. 2. Hb is little low, for that you must increase your fruit, salad and green vegetable intake. Also you might need iron supplementation as tablet, with elemental iron 100mg for 3 months. 3. TSH is little high, if you have family history of thyroid disorders, or you have symptoms of thyroid dysfunction like weight gain, constipation, depression, hair fall, over tired, lethargy, you may treat it with thyroxine replacement. 1- 2 mcg /kg/d. might need to go for TPO/TGA antibodies. 4. your HDL is low but that will be taken care of by increased fruit , salad, and green vegetables, nuts intake .