question-icon

What does the following knee MRI report indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 29 Nov 2016
Question: I fell from by bike over four weeks ago and hurt my knee. X-ray revealed no fractures but indicated a soft tissue injury. I fell four more times in the next 3 weeks after that following which I decided to go for a knee joint MRI. The results of that scan are:

1) Marrow edema noted in lateral tibial condyle

2) Signal changes noted in posterior horn of medial meniscus - grade-2 injury

3) Lateral meniscus shows normal signal intensity

4) ACL thickened with altered signal at the femoral attachment - partial tear of femoral attachment

5) Posterior cruciate ligamenrt normal

6) Medial and lateral collateral ligaments normal

7) Evidence of knee joint effusion with fluid in supratellar bursa

8) Evidence of altered signal noted in the popliteal tendon in the myotendinuous junction grade 2

Can you please advise how long I should rest before my ligament injury heals and I am back to office being able to work long days sitting on the desk and commuting on my bike. I am now able to walk but there's a very bad limp I have to deal with. What are the precautions I need to take considering that I ride my bike to office everyday and have to sit on a chair for hours together?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Gopal Goel (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
MRI is significant for ACL Thickening / partial tear.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX I am Dr Gopal Goel Orthopedic Surgeon. I have read the details of your history and MRI Report.In your MRI report significant points are
1. Marrow edema in lat tibial condyle - This normally resolves in about 6 weeks time during which you should use a brace and avoid direct weight bearing.
2. Grade 2 injury of medial meniscus posterior horn- we can ignore it for the moment.
3 Thickening / partial tear of anterior cruciate ligament ( ACL)-- This is the most important finding. It may require surgery later on.
Overall in my opinion you do not need complete rest if you can manage to walk with Knee brace and crutches for about six weeks. In this time you must keep doing all knee exercises , take pain killers as and when required, and can travel although driving bile is not advisable.
Wish you an early recovery . I am willing to answer any further question.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. REMY KOSHY
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Gopal Goel

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1983

Answered : 1478 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does the following knee MRI report indicate?

Brief Answer: MRI is significant for ACL Thickening / partial tear. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX I am Dr Gopal Goel Orthopedic Surgeon. I have read the details of your history and MRI Report.In your MRI report significant points are 1. Marrow edema in lat tibial condyle - This normally resolves in about 6 weeks time during which you should use a brace and avoid direct weight bearing. 2. Grade 2 injury of medial meniscus posterior horn- we can ignore it for the moment. 3 Thickening / partial tear of anterior cruciate ligament ( ACL)-- This is the most important finding. It may require surgery later on. Overall in my opinion you do not need complete rest if you can manage to walk with Knee brace and crutches for about six weeks. In this time you must keep doing all knee exercises , take pain killers as and when required, and can travel although driving bile is not advisable. Wish you an early recovery . I am willing to answer any further question.