Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

172 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does the following culture test result indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Klerida Shehu

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2232 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 4 Apr 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Results of Culture , ANAEROBIC BACTERIA W/GRAM STAIN ARE AS FOLLOWS:
GRAM STAIN: RARE WHITE BLOOD CELLS SEEN
MODERATE GRAM POSITIVE COCCI IN CLUSTERS
RESULT:SCANT GROWTH OF PROPIONIBACTERIUM SPECIES
CULTURE, AEROBIC BACTERIA, RESULT: SCANT GROWTH OF STAPHYLOCOCCUS AUREUS
SKIN FLORA ALSO PRESENT.

ANY CANCER PRESENT HERE?









doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Please follow,,

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you for asking!

I read culture results and it has nothing to do with cancer. Otherwise culture test is not used to detect cancer.

I would like to know why you have done culture test, which are your symptoms?
do you have any chronic disease and treatment.

Wish you health.
Dr.Klerida

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Klerida Shehu 9 hours later
Lower abdomen pain, localized in area of Prostate gland. taking Tylenol for pain relief. Having a CT scan on Friday. Pain started in right leg about a month ago. Had blood work also. RBC count was 54 slightly above normal. WBC was normal.

What do you think?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu 24 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please follow..

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,
Thank you for providing more of your medical information.
To my opinion if you have done CT and every thing came back normal , there is nothing to be worried .
Otherwise Your symptoms may be related with:
- urinary infection or prostatitis too.
- renal crystals and sludge
This is why I would suggest to use ciprofloxacine twice per day for 7 days and antispasmodic drugs like butiscopolamine.
Hope it was helpful to you.
Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Ct scan

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
