Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

148 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does the following chest X-ray result indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 16957 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Mar 2017 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: Digital x ray chest pa view. 72 years old male..Slight haziness seen in lt. Basal region. The cp angles are clear. Cardiac size is with in normal limit. Rt. Hemi diaphragmatic hump seen. Calcification of aortic knuckle seen. Bony thorax is normal. What does this report indicate?
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
As discussed in details below.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
To recapitulate: Male/72 - cough of more than 2 weeks - taking Cetirizine, cough syrup, Azithromycin course 10 days back - Digital X-ray shows slight haziness basal region - right hemidiaphragmatic hump - calcification of aortic knuckle ...
This report indicates;
calcification- age related
Slight haziness in basal region with 2 weeks history of coughing can be pneumonia that is resolving and malignancy or other reasons should be ruled out by the following:
Tests of the phlegm: Gram staining, for malignant cells, culture and sensitivity.
High resolution contrast enhanced CT scan of the chest.
Bronchoscopy may be required if required.

Right hemidiaphragmatic hump is usually due to enlarged liver or mass within and will be seen in CT scan of the chest as liver can be fully covered in the same investigation.

I hope this answers your query and helps you for additional diagnosis for getting the correct plan of management.

You may please post the scanned copy of X-ray if you have it, it help.
With Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 6 minutes later
Is the cause of this cough due to some allergy or any other reason. How serious is the condition as of now
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
As discussed in details below.

Detailed Answer:
Symptoms of cough for more than a week in spite of medication with positive findings on X-ray should be investigated further either to confirm or to ''rule-out'' any serious problem. CT scan and additional investigations alone can alone decipher more and the medical field depends upon the fact and getting the correct diagnosis at the earliest give the best chances of curative treatment.
Considering the age of 72, I would advise you to go for further investigations asap.
Allergic cough will have normal X-ray chest.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 5 minutes later
Thanks Dr Chandrakant for answering my queries.Regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Thanks for your query.

Detailed Answer:
You are most welcome, Sir.

My pleasure.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Azithromycin

doctor1 MD

I have been suffering form urinary tract infection symptoms since August 2010, following sex after a long period of abstinence (I am female). My doctor prescribed Urizone and Ciprobay, then Flagyl and Macrodante. Nothing helped. He took a pap smear and swab from the urinary tract and ureaplasma and mycoplasma were found. He treated me with Azithromycin, Zithromax, Doxycycline - still no improvement. Symptoms are still present. Should I see a urologist? Is it possible that the urinary tract got injured during sex and that that is causing symptoms of frequent urination, burning. Each time after sex, the symptoms are worse. I don t know how to get rid of these symptoms.

doctor1 MD

Hello I have been having ammoniated loose stools with bouts of nausea, and intestinal discomfort. I had been dx with mild erosive esophagitis approx 2 years ago. I have been non compliant in taking my antacids. Howver approximately 3 week ago I had a strong acid refux burn in upper gi, accompanied with intestinal discomfort and loose foul ammoniated smelling stools. I have not been on atbs for greater than 2 months. I had been on antibiotics in the past for tx of lyme disease interchanging between amoxicillin, azithromycin, and doxycycline. I have had this in the past and has been successfully treated with ciproflaxin...however this time I have not been on antibiotics, only resveratrol and tumeric. So I am wondering what could be causing these ammoniated loose stools. I have discontinued resveratrol and tumeric for now and am only taking a probiotic and prilosec 20mg for the past week. Reflux has since subsided, intestinal discomfort has subsided somewhat, but I am still have loose ammoniated stools. My blood wbc count is 12,000 and is the only abnormal blood count at this time... liver function, kidney function, wnl

doctor1 MD

Hi, i am47yrs old; 1:67 mtrs tal lweigh 105kg and a smoker,I suffer from acute rhinitis have brownish phlegm:Ihave been on azithromycin twice. but i still cogh up the phlegm I have alsobeen on a nasal spray that is giving me oral thrush. plse help..

doctor1 MD

respected doctor, my kid is suffering from cold, cough and fever from 14.1.2011 on wards. from that time onwards we are giving cetirizine suryp, indclave-bid syrup. from 2 days onwards red rashes are raised on the face and body. kid was suffering from continuous cough also. yesterday blood test was done. ESR 1st hour 40 recorded. remaining tests are normal. today doctor suggested to give 4ml azithromycin oral suspension 40mg and 2ml and 2ml will give remaining days. please suggest me what are the steps we will take to relief my kid from this adverse illhealth. awaiting yours reply

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
