Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

125 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does the following bone density report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3339 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Mar 2017 in Brain and Spine
Question: Hello
I'm not sure if this is a question for a spinal or orthopaedic surgeon or for specialist in stem cell for degenerative spine including tissue damage. I'm looking into possibility of stem cell surgery and have just have an MRi for brain and full spine-Photos of reports attached as well as bone density test.

Prior 2009 conservative neurosurgeon advised further discoplasty within 3 months for C3-4 and C6-7 but this ignores all other spinal issues. Been recommended I get fat extracted stem cells injected into disc to see result and then systematic regeneration by IV. Wondering about risks and application to my situation where best to get this done.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Stem cells may be used if other treatments failed.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for using HealthcareMagic.

I have read your question and understand your concerns.

I have examined all the reports you uploaded too.

There is clear evidence of multiple levels discs and spine degenerative disease in your case.

Mesenchymal stem cells therapy about degenerative spine and discs disease is found to prevent further degeneration of discs and can also increase the ability of survival of cells that compose inter-vertebral discs.

However, certain conditions should be met such appropriate nutrition supplementation environment etc.

Stem cells treatment as a possible treatment way about degenerative discs disease should be considered after other treatment possibilities are exhausted.

Current treatments for disc degeneration includes conservative, nonsurgical management with analgesics, rehabilitation programs, and lifestyle adjustments such as weight loss. Surgical intervention involves spinal fusion and disc arthroplasty.

There are no side effects or risks of stem cells therapy until now, according to different studies.

Please discuss with your Doctor about these issues.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Kind regards.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Erion Spaho 7 hours later
The diet, postural and other lifestyle changes are already in place since initial plasma laser discoplasty about 8 yrs ago in C4-5, 3-4, 5-6. Despite this degeneration has continued at a rate that is unacceptable so these changes, exercise and other maintenance are not sufficient. If not dealt with now then degeneration continues and much more surgery, come of quite serious will be required within this year ad the next few years.
As lay person I understand everything's connected through spine and particularly from that compressed C5-6 nerve on both sides which causes spine to hunch, rotate and angle (scoliosis) so also now placing strain on hips/femur joints. The spread of the disc bulges including intraosseous.
If left alone the degeneration will continue at an alarming rate and to a stage that is unacceptable to me.
Why do you say that stem cell therapy should be a last resort please? Do you practice it?
Regards XXXXXXX


By the way I only weigh 57kg and am 5ft 6inches tall so weight not affecting it.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
Stem cells therapy needs time to see its efficacy.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back.

It is my opinion, based also in scientific evidence that spine degerative disease should be treated with well proven treatment modalities such conservative treatment, physical therapy, spinal injections and surgery ( decompressesive and stabilizing techniques ).

Stem cells therapy needs still time and large comparative studies in order to understand better its efficacy.

It is also a matter of choices and possibilities, besides patient's condition, that predicts the best treatment modality way.

I don't practice stem cells therapy.

It is also my opinion that stem cells therapy may work in your case.

However, all these issues should be discussed with your treating Doctor.

Hope I helped you.

Wishing you good health.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Erion Spaho 8 hours later
Hello
Please expand on what yo man by spinal injections such as decompression and stabilising techniques so I understand more clearly.
Regards XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 20 hours later
Brief Answer:
.....

Detailed Answer:
Okay, but this follow up question is preventing me from answering on other questions.

Awaiting for the repair of the issue.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  MRI

doctor1 MD

Is microvascular leukoencephalopathy progressive? My mother had an MRI done in 2007 showing white matter disease, subcortical atrophy and small vessel disease. Over the past 6-7 years she had been falling in the house and I noticed after the falling she had been experiencing some forgetfulness. She has been to a neurologist about 5 years ago and he had given her a mini-mental state test, and sent her for neuropsych testing. She also suffers from renal insufficiency due to hypertension (she is in Stage 3). She was in stage 4 but a nephrologist has her in stage 3 due to the right medications. Her mother had died from uremic poisoning over 50 years ago (no dialysis then). Anyway, the neurologist based on his examinations and testing feels that she is in a mild to moderate stage of alzheimer. Her cardiologist told me that she has microvascular leukoencepahlopaty (she also has hardenining of the arteries). Her primary care physician feels that her dementia is microvascular (AKA vascular due to small vessel disease; she also has diabetes, coronary artery disease, hypertension, hypothyroidism, cholesterol.) She was a smoker, but stopped about 17 years ago. She also has perepheral artery disease. She is on many medications including aricept and namenda. She also experiences parkinson-like tremors. She had a eeg showing a slows of speech language done about 4 years ago. Based on what I have told you is this dementia of a vascular origin, or is it a mixed dementia? She is currently 86 years old and resides in a nursing home. I know I witnessed while she was at home some forgetfulness like leaving a stove on, poor hygiene, moods swings (verbally and hitting). Also, she would have auditory & visual hallucinations (hearing music, talking to imaginary people). I thought at this point she would be better in a facility where she is exposed to people her age and mind stimulation would be more available than staying at home with a home health aide. She had a sister who had passed away last year at 83 years old from alzheimer. Could both sisters have the same thing? I know her sister had hypertension and atrial fib.

doctor1 MD

cervical issue I have a c4_c5 buldging disc and stenosis from c5 to c7. i have loss of balance, neck pain, poor walking, ear ringing, and now short term memory loss and poor recall. is the memory loss due to this. i am 53 year old male. my mri showed clear on my brain.

doctor1 MD

I am a 65 year old lady, 5 9 , 142 lbs and have been suffering for approx 6years with pressure, ringing in both ears. I have been treated for TMJ with dental appliances and trigger point injections. I have been diagnosed with sleep apnea and sleep with a CPAP machine I am now trying Prolotherapy in the TMJ joint ($150.00) per injection. I am also seeing an upper cirvical chiropractor for a shifted atlas. The muscles in my neck are very tight and I have a continuous headache. Xrays and MRI show a weakness in the muscles on the right side where I first started with the pain. When I first started with this I awoke with no hearing on the right side and my doctor said it was alergies and it would go away when the weather changed in the fall. Some of the hearing came back but I then had the ringing and headaches. I also now have a hearing aid to overcome the muffled sound and ringing in my right ear. I am tired all of the time and find it hard to concentrate. I do not have medical coverage. Any ideas would be most appreciated. Eileen My ears ache

doctor1 MD

I had intense tib-fib joint pain and went to ortho. MRI showed mild tib fib degenerative change and soft tissue swelling. Pain went away after numbing shot at ortho. Yesterday, two months later...hard lump about 1/2 inch side to side appeared above tib-fib. Tender, but not intense pain.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
