Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

197 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does the following blood test result indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal

Oncologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1546 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Aug 2017 in Blood Disorders
Question: I am trying to understand a lab blood count calculation. I had bloodwork done in the ER.
My Total WBC is 1.7 My segmented neutrophils are 21% and band neutrophils are 13%. Abs Seg Manual is .36
I saw an oncologist today (for the first time) who said that my neutrophil count was ~300.
I see calculations for the Absolute Neutrophil Count as (segmented + band)*WBC.
In my case this would be 21+13 = 34%*1700 = 578
Why did he say it was ~300?
Is the Abs seg manual a more precise calculation?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello. Yea, you are right

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. I have gone through your query. So you are absolutely right. Your doctor just forgot to take. Into. Account segmented ones. However, they are still low in number. A bone marrow study is advisable.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 17 minutes later
Thank you very much!

A few quick follow ups:

1) is it likely that within 4 days from the test that yielded the results above that the level will have bounced back to 1500?

2) I have no other significantly abnormal bloodwork (sed rate slightly elevated at 38 and CRP at 2.3) but have constitutional symptoms of exhaustion, weight loss and fever (now gone on 300 clindomycin 4x/day) are there any general statistics as to whether this is a marrow disorder or just from a passing virus? I am 47, never smoked, 5'9 160 pounds, don't drink, regularly exercise. I understand that you cannot diagnose me, just looking for some general statistics.

Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello. It may bounce

Detailed Answer:
Hello again. So it will depend all upon your illness. If its just a viral illness, it may bounce sooner as the virus clears off the body. Of if some marrow issue, then it wont without a definite treatment.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Weight loss

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m 28, female in Australia... I used to weigh 149kg s, I now weigh 89kg after having a gastric sleeve in dec 2011. My question is... What could be causing a irregular heart beat feeling and a flutter in my chest after I have eaten? I hadn t done any heavy exercise before eating so it s all at a slow regular pace. I used to get it before my weight loss surgery, but I m still having them. When it happens I check my pulse also it has a normal heart beat but then it feels like there is a slight pause and a hard thump right after. It happens quite a few times in the space of approximately 30seconds, then when I count my heart beat I count 50 beats in 30 seconds then after a minute I m fine again. This is really scary for me as i have heart problems in my family from my grandma (mothers side). What could be causing this?

doctor1 MD

Good evening. I have been on a low carb, high protein diet over the past 3 weeks and am enjoying this change of lifestyle. i only eat clean foods, plenty of fruit and veges, lean chicken and fish. Typical of everything the professionals tell you. I have been losing weight also which of course is a bonus. I started taking metamusil over the past 3 days in my morning juice plus drink 1 ltr of fresh water plus a couple of coffees daily. My problem now is, i have not used my bowels for the past 3 days and my flatulance has increased and really smells offensive. What do you suggest? Please help.

doctor1 MD

The last 3 days I ve passed stools that appear to have white clumps of a stringy like substance intertwined in it. I have changed my diet and eat more protein than usual. I also started working out. The diet change was about a month ago as well as the working out. Any idea what it could be? Is it just something associated with the high protein diet and a reduction in carb intake?

doctor1 MD

Please write your health query. Also mention your age, height, weight and medical history. A detailed query is important to get you a relevant answer from the doctor. my stomach problem has been starting for nearly 1 yeaer, what ever having food after that loat of gyas forming, and sometimes stomach pain, and also weight loss , very tierd , before 1 year back my body weight 65 kilograms, and now 57 kilograms. my height is 172cm. and indigetion also.food is not abosrbing the body. i am 27 years old

doctor1 MD

I am a 39 year male and I am urinating every 30 minutes to 1 hour. I don't have any pain or discoloration. Just concerned at how often im going I'd like to know what this could be if anything dangerous or to be concerned of.

doctor1 MD

Can I reverse a possible chance that I have Typ 2 diebetties ?

doctor1 MD

How much ghee is good in a day if I have normal health reports