• question-icon

    What does the following blood test report indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Aug 2017 in General Health
Question: dr Ditah
can you have a look at the new blood works
i didn't fast and took my medication by the time i did the blood works
i already have taken
1 Entresto 97mg-103
1Carvedilol 6.25 mg
1 Furosemide 40mg
1 bayer low dose 81mg
2 physio omega
2 Vitamin D3
2 gummies B12 500 mcg
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Your kidneys continue to show signs of under functioning!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks so much for this query.

I am glad to hear from you again. I have reviewed the results fully.

1. The WBC that was on the low side the last time is now good. This was very much anticipated.

2. Your blood glucose is good. This is great news.

3. Lipids are grossly normal. I will not be treating for any special disease condition at this time.

4. PSA has been increasing from 8 to 16. This is certainly not a good sign and I will like that you get a prostate biopsy and further examination at this time to make sure nothing bad is going on.

5. Your kidneys are failing. At this time, it is very necessary to see with a kidney specialist. You need closer follow up to keep the kidneys from getting any worse. The values have increased slightly and certainly merit further attention.

6. All other tests are within the confines of acceptability.

I hope this guides and helps. Am always available to weigh in when need be. Always feel free to contact me when need arises.

I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah 13 minutes later
On Previous blood works I fasted and didn't
Have no medicine prior to my blood works
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 47 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I took that into account!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I considered this information as I interpreted the results. Fasting affects a few tests results and not many. In your case, most of the tests didn’t require fasting and would not be influenced by the fact that you took medications.

I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6252 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Prostate biopsy

doctor1 MD

i went for a biopsy test for my prostate after the test the doctor told me to expect some blood in my urine,stool and semen for one are two...

doctor1 MD

Thank u very much dear Doctor. I am Muralidharan, male 62 years, I have prostate problems and the biopsy report reads "PROSTATIC ADENOCARCINOMA...

doctor1 MD

what is the cause of brown stain in underwar coming out of the penis?

Is it dangerous? do you have to be alarmed? What should be done about it?It...

doctor1 MD

I am a healthy 70 year old male who has an enlarged prostate. It was biopsied and it is not cancerous. The biopsy procedure was very uncomfortable...

doctor1 MD

what are the repucusions and effecs of a prostate biopsy ?

doctor1 MD

I am having a prostate biopsy this afternoon and have taken some multi- vitamin supplement for my eye health with Vitamin E at 200iu per day (3...

doctor1 MD

Hi - a healthcare magic doctor diagnosed this as anxiety - I wonder could it be (or also be) an infection - I did not finish my antibiotics for...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Chobufo Ditah
  • Q - CT scan showed cancer tumor inside liver. Swollen abdomen, little...

  • Q - Shaved around private parts and around base of penis. Bumps are like...


  • Q - Severe anal itching and rashes on buttocks. Suggest medication

  • Q - Stomach upset, gas and bloating. What could this be?

  • Q - Can I contract HIV through blowjob?

  • Q - Having swollen testicles. Could this be a sign of cancer?


  • Q - What causes numbness in toe?


backtotop2