• question-icon

    What does the following blood test report indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Aug 2017 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: From a recent blood test, here are the results that showed up as alerts.
HDL Cholesterol - 39 mg/dL (low)
Direct LDL Cholesterol - 124 mg/dL (above optimal)
T3 - 80 ng/dL (low)
MCHC - 31.4 g/dL (low)
eAG CALCULATED - 111.1

I wanted to know if any of these are high risk at this point of time and what can be done to remedy them. Thank you!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Can you upload the report?

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query

Can you upload the report so that I am better able to help?

From the parameters that you have provided
Lipid profile is only mildly deranged and medicine is not required.
Dietary changes must be done. Avoid fatty foods like milk products (cheese, butter, ghee, cream, ice cream, sweets, etc)
Regular exercise of atleast 30 min per day must be done.

Regarding T3 normal value is 70–195 ng/dL. Let me know the reference range used by your laboratory. Also let me know T4 and TSH levels. Do you have any symptoms of weakness, recent weight gain, constipation etc?

Low MCHC can be ignored if other parameters are normal.

eAG is also normal.

Hope it helps. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj 23 hours later
Dr Vaishalee,

Thank you for the response. Here are the reference ranges used.

TSH: 1.38 uIU/mL
Reference Range: 0.4 - 5.5 uIU/mL

T3: 80 ng/dL
Reference Range: 97 - 219 ng/dL

T4: 4.8 mcg/dL
Reference Range: 4.8 - 10.4 mcg/dL

I tried uploading the report. Let me know if you were able to see it. Thank you!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes I have seen report

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

I have seen the report.

TSH is normal, while thyroid seems to be under-producing the thyroid hormones T3 and T4.
I suggest that you repeat the thyroid profile from a different laboratory to confirm.
Take iodinated salt. Drinking cleaner water and regular exercise very much help with thyroid problems.

Also mild fatty liver in ultrasound report. It will get better by avoiding fatty foods, alcohol and medicines.

Hope it helps.
Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj 8 minutes later
Dr Vaishalee,

Thank you for the response. That makes sense.

I used to have a slightly unhealthy diet but have switched that for the past month or so. Completely stopped alcohol, fried and junk food. So hopefully the liver and cholesterol number come within check.

Last 2 questions:
1. Do I need to increase intake of salt? Currently I am having slightly more bland food with less spice and less salt.
2. Are there any sides effects with the thyroid hormones being under produced? Weight gain etc?

Do let me know. Thank you!

Warm regards,
XXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 20 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes lipid profile normalise with healthy diet

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

No need to increase intake of salt.

Yes low thyroid hormone production can have effects of low metabolism on body. The effects include weight gain, tiredness, constipation, dry skin, muscle aches.

Hope it helps.
Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj 1 hour later
Dr Vaishalee,

That helps a lot. Thank you so much for all your help on this. I will go ahead and close the Discussion.

Warm regards,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Thanks

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for consulting me online

Take care
Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2372 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Blood test

doctor1 MD

hello sir, my nine mths daughter is having fever in the range of 100-101F from last ten days , her widal test doesnt confirm about typhoid but her...

doctor1 MD

My gyno wants to test my hormone levels to determine why I am not having regular periods because I am wanting to conceive. She told me to stop the...

doctor1 MD

Usually I have diarreha about 4-5 times a day...since I have to produce a sample, I m having trouble. I;ve had a few drinks to try to relax me, but...

doctor1 MD

I was recently diagnosed with a hyperthyroid . I have noticed many of the symptoms for a long time but never really thought much of it. I have also...

doctor1 MD

I am having sinus pressure and I recently had pneumonia . I do use salt water rinse. Today I kept falling asleep. I got up and ate dinner but...

doctor1 MD

My ESR Test Result: 30mm/hr in 1st hour and 2nd hour 60mm/hr why it’s come like can you please explain. Last 2 weeks on word i ma getting itching...

doctor1 MD

I have pain in my upper right hand side of my chest, feel sick after eating, and get really hungry, and thirsty. Could this indicate esophageal...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Vaishalee Punj
  • Q - Breathlessness, dizziness. Have PVCs. When do you know they are causing...

  • Q - Having abdominal pain, vomiting and diarrhea. On antitubercular...

  • Q - Baby started teething. Diet plan to increase weight?

  • Q - Having protected sex. Started spotting before period. Taking midol for...

  • Q - Broke my distal fibula. On elavil for cold feet. Having sensory nerve...

  • Q - Took regestrone for hyperplacia. Again started with irregular and heavy...

  • Q - Taking SN-15 for bad throat. Having speaking difficulty. Prescribed...

  • Q - What is the normal penis size in flaccid and erect state?

  • Q - Have itching on the penis, premature ejaculation and erectile...

  • Q - Taking lupron. Feeling weak and started sweating. What is the underlying...

backtotop2