• question-icon

    What does the following blood test report indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 2 Aug 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: what is implications on attached report. how to control homocysteine. please advise
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please refer to the detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello

After going through the medical reports attached by you I would like to tell you that Homocysteine is a metabolic product of methionine. And it's increases levels in blood is known as Homocysteinemia.

In majority of the patients it happens due to genetic mutations. Individual with high levels are more prone to develop Stroke, Carotid artery stenosis, coronary artery disease.

Control/ correction of Homocysteinemia

If it is detected then tests for deficiency of folic acid, Vit B 12 and pyridoxine should also be done. As correction of the deficiency of these 3 things which is a very common association control Homocysteine levels.

Folic acid and Vit b 12 supplementation forms the core of treatment of Homocysteinemia.

I hope this information will answer your query.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap 26 minutes later
thanks for quick response Sir, please find attached additional reports
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello Again

Detailed Answer:
All your reports are alright except for a slightly low levels of Vit D which is very common in our generation due to improper dietary habits and lack of adequate sun exposure. It can easily be corrected by taking Vit D supplement and milk.

Next is your Serum Creatinine levels which is slightly high, it seems you don't drink adequate water daily. Make it an habit to consume a minimum of 2 ltrs of plain water daily.

I hope this information will answer your query. Feel free to ask if you have any more doubts or else you can close the discussion and kindly rate the answer.

Kind regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2938 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Methionine

doctor1 MD

I am 40 years (male) have been using mintop (dr reddys) with xtraglo(biotun L methionine) for around 45 days have also started dr batras treatment...

doctor1 MD

Hello I am considering taking a supplement for hair loss I am prone to getting gout and was wondering if any of the ingredience in this supplement...

doctor1 MD

Hi I recently purchased a supplement to prevent hair loss and promote hair growth the supplement contains the following biotin 600mcg , copper 3mg,...

doctor1 MD

I am taking MIC injections/MIC B-12 once a week. I am also taking phentermine 37.5mg for about 6 months and lowered dose to half since then. I...

doctor1 MD

hallo doctor..I am a girl of 24 years old.. i have more wrinkles around my eyes in spite of my age when i consulted doctor, she prescribed me to...

doctor1 MD

I was diagonised hep b. 4 years ago, then I did not feel anything but now since a year ago I have been feeling pain at times very painful in the...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Bhanu Partap
  • Q - Is blood pressure of 131/69 a cause for concern?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for pain in the left side of the chest

  • Q - What does this lipid profile test report indicate?

  • Q - What does a calcium level of 135 indicate?

  • Q - What causes fluctuations in BP readings?

  • Q - What does this ECG report indicate?

  • Q - What causes left-sided pain in the chest?

  • Q - What causes profuse sweating post a valve replacement heart surgery?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in the testicle

  • Q - Is Sotalol intake 12 hours after missing a dose advisable?

backtotop2