• question-icon

    What does the following blood test report indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 14 Jul 2017 in Blood Disorders
Question: my WBC is 12900. ESR is 25 mm is it cause of concern?
other details are as follows:
neutrophils:68%
Eosinophils:04%
lymphocytes:27%
monocytes:01%
basophils:00%
others:00%
haemoglobin: 11.6
R.B.C:5.32
PLATELET COUNT:2,20,000
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello. There is nothing to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. I have gone through the details. So we take normal leucocyte count upto 11000 and esr upto 20. Your reports are a minor borderline elevation, and in the absence of any other finding, this is essentially normal.
Nothing to worry.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal

Oncologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1546 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Wbc

doctor1 MD

Dear doctors I’m super worried . I went for a physical exam and found out my wbc are a little to high than Normal at 12.13 reference range is...

doctor1 MD

Had a urinalysis done Friday. WBC present, mucus present, bacteria none, leucocytes 6-10. Culture was then done and came back 10,000-50,000 cfu/ml...

doctor1 MD

Recently U/S of abdomen carried out .suggest for further treatment.Immediate ANY MEDICINE REQUIRED? Taking 3 liters water daily. Feeling not any...

doctor1 MD

25 year old female with a history of scleroderma , recent blood work shows that my WBC count has dropped from 5.4 to 3.4, which the nurse said was...

doctor1 MD

big boil is present near to my anal on the hip and much pus is produce day by day before this I was suffering from pile it also contain a outgrowth...

doctor1 MD

I am female, 17 years old. I just did a stool analysis and the results were as follows (microscopic examination): WBCs: 12-15 /HPF and RBCs: 3-5...

doctor1 MD

As per the skin doctor advice my daugter(10 years) taken every day one tablet arround 8 days, all of a sudden heavy hair fall started with heavy...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

141 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Deepak Sundriyal
  • Q - What causes inflammation in the lungs while treating pneumonia?

  • Q - Can nodules in the lungs be cancerous?

  • Q - What are the long term side effects of Cytoxan and Taxotere?

  • Q - What does this biopsy report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for cough, headache and nausea

  • Q - Suggest treatment for a large tumor in the abdomen

  • Q - What is the prognosis for metastatic ampullary carcinoma?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for iron deficiency anemia

  • Q - What does my lab test report indicate?

  • Q - Is missing a dosage of medicine during anti tubular lymphadenitis...

backtotop2