Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

189 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does the following anomaly scan report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13281 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 10 Mar 2017 in Pregnancy
Question: Hi,
I have just had my 20 week anomaly scan in which they told me the position of the placenta is upper anterior.
I have had 3 C-sections and wonder whether 'upper anterior' is a good thing, in light of the C-sections.
Can you please advise me where they cut the womb in a C-section and what is the best position for the placenta.

Many thanks
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Womb is cut in lower segment.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Upper anterior is a normal position of placenta. in C-section uterus is incised in the lower segment. A low lying anterior placenta can cause a problem in C-section. Placenta anywhere in the upper segment is safe and normal.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 hours later
Dear Dr Tayal,

Thank you for your informative reply.
Does the position of the placenta change after 20 weeks?
I had a few scan so far, and originally the placenta was fundal. Now at 20 weeks it moved to upper anterior.
I am worried it could carry on moving and become lower.
Please let me know what you think.
Also, do they always do the c-section in the lower part, even if I've had a few c-sections. How can they keep cutting the same place? Is this not dangerous for future uterine rupture?
This will be my fourth c-section!

Thanks
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Details below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
After 20 weeks the main position of placenta does not change. it grows slightly and occupies the adjacent area. The position does not change from upper segment to lower segment.
in c-section incision is always made on the lower segment and it is made just adjacent to the previous scar. That is why after 2 C-sections always a c-section is chosen as mode of delivery. Normal delivery is not tried in such cases.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 39 hours later
Hi

I did not get a reply to the following questions:
At my 20 week antenatal appointment I was told I have a hernia in my stomach around my belly button.
What is this and how can it affect my pregnancy?

Thanks
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hernia can increase.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Hernia refers to bulging of intestines through weak abdominal wall. During pregnancy there is extra pressure on the abdominal wall and it can become further weakened and hernia may increase in size with progressing pregnancy.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 52 minutes later
Thanks but what are the implications of such a hernia on my pregnancy?
I am worried it could cause problems.
Is there anything I can do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It will not affect pregnancy.

Detailed Answer:
Hernia will not disturb pregnancy. it can be repiared at the time of C-section. No need to worry. You can avoid putting undue stress on the abdomen like coughing constipation doing heavy work etc.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 15 minutes later
Thank you for your reply.
Finally, can I just check, today at work I got hit in the tummy by a child (I work in a nursery).
It was quite forceful but not terrible.
Could this have caused a problem because I have an upper anterior placenta.
I am terrified of having a placenta abruptia.

I have no symptoms and feel fine.
Should I do anything?

Please let me know.
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Not likely to cause harm.

Detailed Answer:
An external hit on the tummy is not likely to cause any harm to baby or placenta. if you can feel the baby movements there is no bleeding or pain in abdomen then there is no need to worry. You can relax.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
Thanks very much for your informative reply.

Can I ask please how many c/sections are considered safe.
This will be my fourth so I worry about uterine rupture if the womb has been cut so much.

Many thanks
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Upto 3 are safe.

Detailed Answer:
Usually three C-sections are considered safe. Since this is your fourth one it puts you at a higher risk. Uterine rupture is associated with severe uterine cramps or pains. in your case elective c-section is best.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Uterine cramps

doctor1 MD

I had unprotected sex on the 6th day on my period cycle after the period ended. But to avoid any chance of pregnancy I took i-pill within 36 hours of intercourse. From the 12th day bleeding and cramps started and it's been 5 days that it has...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am a 19 weeks pregnant and many of them are suggesting me to drink barley water but I have seen some risks for drinking it please suggest if barley water is safe to drink or not

doctor1 MD

while trying for baby why we should avoid Eating Papaya, jackfruit and XXXXXXX

doctor1 MD

hello, I have had a regular period for the past 7 years. i had one 8 days late for the first time ever in january, but i just had spotting. two periods later, i ve only had spotting each time i was scheduled to menstrate. I ve taken 3 home pregnancy tests , and a blood test, all of which have come back negative. I ve had symptoms including lower back pain , slight nausea, extremely frequent urination , acne (never experienced prior) and uterine cramps. what do you think could explain these things? thank you

doctor1 MD

A few weeks ago, my boyfriend and I had PROTECTED sex. To make it even better, he didn t c*m. We also rubbed our genitals together, but again the didn t c*m. He was completely dry. There wasn t even any pre-c*m. (Sorry for being so vulgar?). Anyway. My period was supposed to start today. It has not yet. But I have all of my regular PMS symptoms: bloated, acne breakouts etc. My breasts are not sore at all. I don t have any weird cravings, I don t have any nausea . I m honestly 85% sure that I m not pregnant. But I think I m stressing myself out about it. My stomach has been cramping though. I have had slight uterine cramps like a typical period. But they go away. I ve had no spotting. I stay hydrated, I eat relatively healthy. A little bit ago I peed and it was a deep orange-ish color. I have a history of ovarian cysts , my mom has a thyroid disorder , if that helps anything. I m also seventeen. I ve read that periods can go from being regular to being irregular during adolescence . One more thing, I had a later period (like a week) back in October, but it did come. Am I just stressing myself out about this? What s going on? Anything would be nice. Thanks!

doctor1 MD

good morning Doctor I m a little over 5 weeks pregnant but I m most of the time in pain because of the gases although I m putting on warm clothes and not letting myself feel cold or anything like that. what could the reason be and what can I do to relieve this pain