• question-icon

    What does the following abdominal ultrasound report indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Apr 2017 in Pregnancy
Question: Hi Mam/Sir,

I had a spontaneous abortion on 4th Feb 2017. After which I had an ultrasound which reflected that I have remaining products.

My gynaecologist advised me to wait until my next periods to see if the remaining products will be expelled naturally. Got my tvs ultrasound scan of pelvic organ done today.

Reports states :
UBD: normal in contour, no calculus or mass lesions are seen

Uterus: Anteverted 69*41*54mm myometrium normal
Endometrium 13mm small hyperechoic area of 9mm seen at body region
No foetal node seen, no mass lesions are seen

Ovaries: right ovary 30*17mm left ovary 41*24mm
Shape and echo pattern are normal, no cystic or no solid mass lesions are seen

No free fluid is seen in cul de sac
No adnexal mass is seen
Impression : incomplete abortion

I'm not having any pain, bleeding, fever or foul smell discharge just few spotting.

kindly advice if a surgey is required in my case as I don't want to unnecessarily go for it.

Ive also attached my ultrasound reports from the start for your reference.

Regards
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Need evacuation.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,

Thanks for trusting hcm about your healthconcern.
I have gone through your history and understand your concerns.

In my opinion as you are having retained products of conception such a long period of time, it is better to get your suction and evacuation of uterus done under supervision of a gynecologist though you are not having any symptoms of bleeding and pain.

It may cause infection in uterus in future.
Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3347 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Spontaneous abortion

doctor1 MD

Hi,

I am advised to have Aspirin 75 by my doctor.

Why is that I am asked to have this tablet.

Age 26

Height 154 cms

Weight 60 Kg

I had 2 abortions...

doctor1 MD

Hi Am 5weeks pregnancy but an utrasound sees nothing except my right ovary being larger and having thick walled cyst like structure with minimal...

doctor1 MD

Bleeding after getting a postive result of Pregnancy . Hi I am XXXX. I am having a problem regarding my pregnancy. So I am worried about it. I had...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doc.

My querry is i had 1 abortion & 1 spontaneous abortion & 1 missed abortion.Doctor advised me to wait for at least for three months to...

doctor1 MD

I am Elizabeth aged 32 years and husband 33 years. Now i am pregnant (3rd Month). I had 3 spontaneous abortions in 5th, 6th & 5th month...

doctor1 MD

A 28 year old female complains of severe chest pain and upon going to the ED it is found that she suffered a minor MI. Angiography reveals normal...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

198 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Richa Agarwal
  • Q - Suggest remedy for severe perimenopausal symptoms

  • Q - What does this ultrasound report of uterus indicate?

  • Q - Is pregnancy possible through unprotected sex despite having depo shot...

  • Q - Is pregnancy possible through unprotected sex during safe period?

  • Q - What are the chances of pregnancy through non penetrative sex?

  • Q - What does my CUE test report indicate?

  • Q - When will menstruation resume post intake of Regesterone?

  • Q - What causes burning sensation and tightness in vagina during intercourse?

  • Q - Is Creon safe to take during pregnancy?

  • Q - Is Meprate the right medicine for late period?

backtotop2