question-icon

What does the following abdominal ultrasound report indicate?

default
Posted on Sat, 23 Jul 2016
Question: Hi i went to get an Abdomen ultrasound done today the highligths are:

Fatty infiltration in the liver and colitis

What is causing what can the fatty infiltration cause colitis?

Also my stools are ligth now green but not brown,

Can this be treated with medicine?

I am also having headaches episodes that i believe are related

What do you recommend?
Shouls i see a GI doctor?
Should i get an endoscopy/colonoscopy done?

Blood work seems to be ok

I had nephrectomy on the left kidney due to cancer, the ultrasound is clear of cancer but shouls i be worry about the fatty infiltration and colitis

Also in the US impression they mentioned mid and superior abdomen with ileo of colon, what does it mean exaclty? A tumor?


doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Ultrasound is not sensitive for colitis.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for writing to HCM,
I've gone through your query and understand your concern,

Your findings may suggest fatty liver with colitis (infection of intestine). However both are not related to each other.

Fatty liver may be due to many causes like obesity, sedentary life, alcohol intake, hepatitis, metabolic disorder etc.

I presume that liver function test has been done.

Fatty liver is generally a reversible condition. It may be reversed with treatment of underlying cause.

Ultrasound is not sensitive for colitis.

You may need colonoscopy for further evaluation. Colitis is generally a manageable condition. It is most likely not related to headache.

Mid and superior abdomen is arbitrary division of abdomen and ileum is a part of intestine. It is not a tumor.

I suggest to consult gastroenterologist for further evaluation.

Get well soon.

Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr. Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar (12 hours later)
Thanks for the answer

I was referring to ILEO, in the report it mentions mid and superior abdomen with ILEO

I was reading is more like an obstruction in the intestines (mechanical, functional, etc) and that concerns me based on my previous medical history of cancer, although my bowel movements are somehow normal with the exoection of the color of the stools which is a little ligth greenish

However in the impression section it mentioms fatty liver and colitis

Let me know if i should send you the ultrasoundnreport however is in spanish

I will schedule a visit with the GE doctor but i would like to avoid any invasive test such as colonoscopy or endoscopy as possible

Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (24 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It may be ileus means sluggish movement of intestine.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for writing to HCM,
I've gone through your query and understand your concern,

Sorry for replying late.
It may be ileus means sluggish movement of intestine.
You may send the translated version of ultrasound report.

Need of colonoscopy depend upon clinical evaluation.

Get well soon.

Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr. Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6727 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does the following abdominal ultrasound report indicate?

Brief Answer: Ultrasound is not sensitive for colitis. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing to HCM, I've gone through your query and understand your concern, Your findings may suggest fatty liver with colitis (infection of intestine). However both are not related to each other. Fatty liver may be due to many causes like obesity, sedentary life, alcohol intake, hepatitis, metabolic disorder etc. I presume that liver function test has been done. Fatty liver is generally a reversible condition. It may be reversed with treatment of underlying cause. Ultrasound is not sensitive for colitis. You may need colonoscopy for further evaluation. Colitis is generally a manageable condition. It is most likely not related to headache. Mid and superior abdomen is arbitrary division of abdomen and ileum is a part of intestine. It is not a tumor. I suggest to consult gastroenterologist for further evaluation. Get well soon. Hope I have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr. Indu XXXXXXX