question-icon

What does the following VDRL serum test result indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 12 Aug 2016
Question: My VDRL (RPR) SERUM result is Non Reactive and TPHA result is NEGATIVE what does it means ? I had out side sex 7 weeks back. Please clarify.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar (36 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It means you are not infected with syphilis

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic.

Both VDRL and TPHA are tests for syphilis and former is quite sensitive and other is very specific. I mean to say that the combination of both tests gives almost for proof results in regard to syphilis.

The result of both tests clearly state that they are negative which means you are not infected with syphilis.

Since seven weeks is good time to show response I do not think there is need for further testing for syphilis.

I hope this helps you.
If you have more questions feel free to write back to me.
Thanks and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar (20 hours later)
Dr. XXXXXXX

Thanks for your reply. I am some time feeling that some pain in my penis not continues and feeling weakness in by both legs. Will you please advise me next course of action if any required related to my tests.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar (59 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I do not think it is related

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for reverting back to me.

Some occasional pain in penis and bilateral lower leg weakness have nothing to do with syphilis or conducted tests.

If the pain is only present after recent unprotected sex than we can think of association between pain and sexually transmitted infections otherwise it is clear that it is most probably Co-incidence rather than anything.

Regarding next course of action I think being watchful of new emergent new symptoms and avoiding all casual sexual encounter is most important.

I hope this assistsite you further.
Thanks and regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar (7 days later)
Thanks for your answer.
I wish to ask one more question that I feel some time that there is something in the tip of my penis which irritates me. Please advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Please get an ultrasound of penile shaft

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for Follow up.

Presence of irritating foreign body presence at the tip of penis is most likely indicative of urethral stone which can be identified with ultrasonography.

Having said this I request you to increase fluid intake so it can help you to flush any such stone provided it is very small.

I hope this assists you.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.
http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-ashok-kumar/67386
Thanks and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashok Kumar

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3337 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does the following VDRL serum test result indicate?

Brief Answer: It means you are not infected with syphilis Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for using Healthcaremagic. Both VDRL and TPHA are tests for syphilis and former is quite sensitive and other is very specific. I mean to say that the combination of both tests gives almost for proof results in regard to syphilis. The result of both tests clearly state that they are negative which means you are not infected with syphilis. Since seven weeks is good time to show response I do not think there is need for further testing for syphilis. I hope this helps you. If you have more questions feel free to write back to me. Thanks and regards.