question-icon

What does the following MRI scan report suggest?

default
Posted on Tue, 19 May 2015
Question: This is after ops
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neel Kudchadkar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
You should be fine now. Kindly follow these suggestions.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Thanks for your MRI scan. I have gone through it. The findings are typical of an injury that has occurred to left knee. I presume that you have undergone treatment for the same. I would like to know, the status of your knee now. What I mean practically is that whether you have any difficulty in movement, or range of motion, or balance or any issues while walking. I'd like to know if there is any residual pain. I'd like to know if you are on any medications for the same problem yet. Thanks for informing us at healthcaremagic as regards this issue.

You might face issues of pain other parts of your body, that are secondarily affected due your injury, (as in the MRI). I presume that the meniscus has been
repaired.

I advise you to take physiotherapy and TENS (TransElectricalNerveStimulation),
for the same.

Examining your case from all angles I strongly feel you should be OK.

Regards,
Dr. Neel Kudchadkar.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neel Kudchadkar (6 hours later)
Thank you doctor did you get both MRI before and after the operation,i did over 24 time therapy,knee shaks after standing or walking over half an hour range of motion not that great also lots of pain in the torn area,pain never gone after the ops,i have been taking haydocodone and meloxicam for ten month now,also the lower back on the left side is hurting.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neel Kudchadkar (19 hours later)
Brief Answer:
This is the best solution to your problem. Avoid painkillers.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

I would like to examine you in person, To give you the most benefit. Since you can easily find a local Orthopedician closer to you, I suggest that you get a proper and thorough clinical examination. This is the best option. It is practical and correct.

It is not a good idea to continue to take pain killers for an extended period. These types of painkiller are highly addictive and cause suffering.

Finally these painkillers are being taken because the problem still persists. Thus I would suggest to you that get reexamined.

This is practical.

Regards,
Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neel Kudchadkar (20 minutes later)
Thanks doctor i just want to know if you got the 2 MRI and what do you think about the tear before and after the ops thanks a lot.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neel Kudchadkar (36 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Your MRI's are fine, you might want to take another checkup.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

I have viewed your MRI's carefully and I think that initially the fact was that your left medial meniscus was torn, It is most obvious. Post operatively the most important thing is the meniscotomy that has been performed by the orthopedician.
The fact of the matter is that the MRI scan can only show what is present at that exact moment. The most important thing is what is happening to you now.
That is an issue of pain control. However one should not take such painkillers for so long, this shows that there is pain and obviously (common sense), which should not be there.

Therefore you must visit an orthopedician to assess you limb.
It is by no means necessary to undergo another operation. So, please do not
fear that.

Thanks,
Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neel Kudchadkar (5 hours later)
Thank you doctor for repalying back,got 2 questions fou you if don't mind,1;so the tear is in the same spot before operation,that means my doctor didn't do a good job.2; what shall i do,a total knee replacment,just to let you know i am 49 years old,pls advice what do i need to do thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neel Kudchadkar (17 hours later)
Brief Answer:
These are the best options you can choose from.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

I have again gone through your MRI's, your history, your medications and have thought up of the best possible way to get your knee working again.

1. I would not say that your doctor did not do a good job. There is always a possibility of wear and tear. There is always a possibility of the physiotherapist
not having done the required things. There is a possibility that the medications to be taken after the operation may have not been of use, because different post operative medications work differently on people. Finally the knee is not exactly like a machine that can be either fully "broken" or fully "repaired".

2. I would not go for a total knee replacement if I were you. It is a major operation and forgetting the expenses alone, it necessitates a huge investment
of time, energy and stress.

3. I would be careful and conservative. Another operation is the last resort.

4. Maybe you might want to visit your doctor, and ask for the many therapies that can be done to palliate (remove symptoms / problems) your knee. There
are many options, too many to list here. They have to be explained to you in person by a doctor (orthopedician). Finally, I feel it is your right to be educated about them and choose the best, safest and least expensive option for you.

5. Once this takes place, there should be no pain, for which narcotic painkillers,
are prescribed.

MOST IMPORTANT : READ CAREFULLY.

1. The medicines you are taking for pain control are highly addictive.
2. These medicines, when not taken, cause pain to occur, and can make a person feel that the knee has "not been properly repaired".
3. You now need to talk face to face with a "ortho", an carefully examine
your options given this information that I have given to you.

This is the most practical and cost effective method to get your knee working
perfectly fine again.

Thanks,
Dr. Neel Kudchadkar

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neel Kudchadkar (6 hours later)
Thank you doctor,my injury was @my work,i am a car mechanic that my job require kneeling down stand too much and bend down anyway i am sending you part of the report of the state doctor to evaluate my case see what do you thing about these 2kind of injection that she is saying before a total knee replacment thank you again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neel Kudchadkar (18 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Take this practical action.

Detailed Answer:
Dear,

1. I have gone through all your reports.
2. These injections are required for you to benefit.
3. Please take this before July 18th according to the document.
4. Stop the pain killers gradually.
5. You have time. Chances are good that you'll get the results.
6. You can do a total knee replacement after the mentioned date *if* necessary.

Thanks,
Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neel Kudchadkar (21 hours later)
Thanks a lot doctor,but those injection are temprary thing.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neel Kudchadkar (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes. Practically you are right. How to quickly, easily get knee replacement

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

If you feel strongly about this, I would kindly request you to undergo knee replacement. In your way, you are right, because it will fix your knee
perfectly and permanently in the long term. So it is a good investment.
Also your good profession as a car expert requires you to bend over the
knee frequently.

Just do this before July 18th 2015. This is because I have carefully examined
all the reports you have sent me. If you thin that the injections are a waste of
time and money, probably you are right.

You need to get back to work and start enjoying life. If you really need painkillers, take them until your knee replacement procedure. You will
not need them after that.

Finally I will ask you to not take excessive anxiety over the operation. Nowadays it is a routine thing, like a dental procedure. Patients are given
a small injection in the back, painless, and they can even watch their knee
being repaired. It is very routine. No tension. Relax.

Enjoy life. If you have any questions feel free to ask me.

Thanks,
Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neel Kudchadkar (23 minutes later)
Thanks a lot doctor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neel Kudchadkar (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It's my pleasure to help you.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

It's a pleasure. Feel free to contact me again.

Thanks,
All the best for your knee replacement!!!
Dr. Neel Kudchadkar.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neel Kudchadkar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 532 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does the following MRI scan report suggest?

Brief Answer: You should be fine now. Kindly follow these suggestions. Detailed Answer: Dear XXXX, Thanks for your MRI scan. I have gone through it. The findings are typical of an injury that has occurred to left knee. I presume that you have undergone treatment for the same. I would like to know, the status of your knee now. What I mean practically is that whether you have any difficulty in movement, or range of motion, or balance or any issues while walking. I'd like to know if there is any residual pain. I'd like to know if you are on any medications for the same problem yet. Thanks for informing us at healthcaremagic as regards this issue. You might face issues of pain other parts of your body, that are secondarily affected due your injury, (as in the MRI). I presume that the meniscus has been repaired. I advise you to take physiotherapy and TENS (TransElectricalNerveStimulation), for the same. Examining your case from all angles I strongly feel you should be OK. Regards, Dr. Neel Kudchadkar.