question-icon

What does the following IGG test result indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 28 May 2015
Question: i received an igg test for hsv and it came back >5.0. I was told that if I've never had an outbreak that the chances of transmitting the virus was very low. I have been swabbed 3 times in the llast six weeks and it came back negative. My partner went and got tested, and tested positive for the virus. He has had several partners in his life but blaming mr because of my 5.o level. Is that true? Since my level is so high his D r said that I most likely gave him the disease. Can you please clarify this for me ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Without any obvious lesions of HSV 2, contageousness is very much low.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.

IgG are immunoglobulins, otherwise antibodies against any disease. Every one's body reacts differently to the organisms (virus, bacteria etc). It (>5) means that you are having more antibodies in your body and you would like to have a better control over the virus. Without any obvious lesions the chances of virus shedding is very much unlikely. So the chances of your partner to have got HSV 2 from somebody else is more.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2980 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does the following IGG test result indicate?

Brief Answer: Without any obvious lesions of HSV 2, contageousness is very much low. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to HCM. Thanks for posting your query. IgG are immunoglobulins, otherwise antibodies against any disease. Every one's body reacts differently to the organisms (virus, bacteria etc). It (>5) means that you are having more antibodies in your body and you would like to have a better control over the virus. Without any obvious lesions the chances of virus shedding is very much unlikely. So the chances of your partner to have got HSV 2 from somebody else is more. Dr S.Murugan