• question-icon

    What does the following HSV test results indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 20 Jul 2017 in General Health
Question: I tested high positive for IgG type specific herpes test. My results wer HSV 1: 50.40 and HSV 2: 17.60. I noticed you told a previous patient this could be from chickenpox. Could this be the case with me or do I definitely have genital herpes? My doctor tells me I do.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saumya Mittal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
This is herpes

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
I am Dr Mittal.
Thanks for your query.
In your case, it looks like Herpes for sure.
It is unlikely to be Chickenpox.
The chickenpox virus is Varicella zoster virus or Herpes zoster virus.
Yours is Herpes simplex virus.
They are 2 different viruses- so definitely this is Herpes.
So I would say that yes, your doctor is right- it is herpes, probably genital herpes.
I have tried to make it as clear as possible.
Feel free to ask a follow up query on a related topic if you wish.
Best of luck, Dr Mittal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saumya Mittal

Diabetologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2885 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Hsv

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hello,


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Saumya Mittal
  • Q - What are the possible reasons for tingling and numbness in my left arm?

  • Q - What does dark smelly stools when suffering from diabetes indicate?

  • Q - Can I take Ganaton, Motilium and Neksium for severe stomach pain?

  • Q - What can cause bumps around my foreskin and why am I having electric...

  • Q - Is low testosterone and high TSH related to anterior pituitary gland...

  • Q - What is the cure for dementia, high cholesterol and macular degeneration...

  • Q - Is pain pump a good solution for burning pain after colonoscopy while...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hyperthyroidism

  • Q - Is it safe to consume whisky while taking insulin for diabetes?

  • Q - Are there any alternatives to benzodiazepine drugs to control anxiety?

backtotop2