• question-icon

    What does the following ECG report indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 29 Jun 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: OF WHAT IMPORTANCE/DANGER IS IT TO HAVE AN ECG THAT REVEALS 70% LVEF, MILD AR, MILD MR, MILD-MOD TR, WITH NO EVIDENCE OF ASD, PFO, OR VSD AND NO OTHER ABNORMALITIES?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Please refer to the detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello Ma'am

After going through the detail;s provided by you i would first of all like to correct you in regards thats These are all ECHO findings not ECG findings.

Now as per the details provided by you An LVEF of 70% is perfectly normal, Mild AR, MR and TR can very well be taken care with the help of medicines. Not much to worry for that.

NO ASD, VSD, PFO means there are no structural defects in the heart.

I hope this information will answer all your queries. Feel free to ask back if any doubt persists.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap 11 hours later
THANK YOU FOR YOUR ANSWER--

WHAT TYPE OF MEDICINE(S) WOULD BE MOST APPROPRIATE FOR MILD AR, MILD MR, MILD TO MOD TR, IN YOUR OPINION. OF COURSE I WOULD DISCUSS YOUR OPINION WITH MY DOCTOR AND NOT TRY TO DOSE MYSELF. I WOULD JUST LIKE TO HAVE SOME PRIOR IDEAS BEFORE ANY ATTEMPTS TO CORRECT THIS SITUATION.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello Again

Detailed Answer:
Medicines which reduces the pre load will be of help like diuretics. But the use of these drugs depends significantly On the symptoms which patient experience and also the activity level of the patient. Kindly discuss with your consulting doctor.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2954 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

198 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Bhanu Partap
  • Q - Is blood pressure of 131/69 a cause for concern?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for pain in the left side of the chest

  • Q - What does this lipid profile test report indicate?

  • Q - What does a calcium level of 135 indicate?

  • Q - What causes fluctuations in BP readings?

  • Q - What does this ECG report indicate?

  • Q - What causes left-sided pain in the chest?

  • Q - What causes profuse sweating post a valve replacement heart surgery?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in the testicle

  • Q - Is Sotalol intake 12 hours after missing a dose advisable?

backtotop2