Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

182 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does the following CT scan report says?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6606 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Aug 2014 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Question: Hi.
4 yrs back my friend had been successfully treated for TB. Now he has some old scars now. he has been told to go through following tests just check if there is any new scar(s) or not.

So his CT scan (Thorax) report says:

Area of volume loss, bronchiectasis, fibrocalcific densities seen involving the posterior segment of right upper lobe and superior segments of right lower lobe. Small subpleural fibrotic scars are seen in the posterior segment of right lower lobe with smaller nodular densities in the right lower lobe in the anterior segments.

what this mean? Please help me to understand.Addition to my previous description:

The CT Scan - Thorax was recommended by doctor to decide if my friend will have to go further for bronchoscopy or not.

So please tell, does he need to go through bronchoscopy ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Findings are due to past T.B.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX
Thanks for writing to HCM

I have gone through your friend's reports in detail.Latest findings are due to sequel of past infection.
Infection naturally heals by fibrosis and calcification so there are fibrocalcified lesions in posterior segment of right upper lobe and superior segments of right lower lobe.

whenever there is increased infection or delay in treatment of tuberculosis then it causes destruction of lung parenchyma and it is shown as volume loss (means loss of lung parenchyma).

Tubercular infection also cause destruction and dilatation of of bronchioles(small airways) and it is shown as bronchiectasis.

Small subpleural fibrotic scars in the posterior segment of right lower lobe with smaller nodular densities in the right lower lobe in the anterior segments are also due to past tuberculosis.

So,findings are due to past tubercular infection.

I don't think your friend need bronchoscopy.However,it should be decided on clinical basis.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar 24 minutes later
Thanks a lot Dr. XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are most welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX
Thanks for writing back

You are most welcome.

Get well soon.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

Recent questions on Old scars

doctor1 MD

Have 5 or 6 small blood red pimple type bumps on the labia. No itching, no pain. Have been there a long time with no change.

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, my latest upper abdomen CT scan reveals that " there are few small non enhancing fluid attenuating hypodense cystic lesions are seen scattered in bilateral kidneys, largest being 16*16 mm at upper pole of left kidney, likely benign...

doctor1 MD

"I HAVE A PAIN IN MY TIP OF LEFT MIDDLE FINGER WHEN I PRESS. and sharp pain when i press fingernail using/from other finger's nail. i have a pain in my finger joint as well. what is this? and remidy?" Source: HealthTap,...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor,

Nice to have you online, well When I was in dubai last few months, I was asked to take an x-ray of my chest and blood test, well on viewing the x-ray the doc mentioned that I had a scar of TB(old-some 25 yrs back)and they would not allow me to sit and work at the office desk,and sent me immediately back to India for my treatment, but on getting back,I attend a hospital where my doc consulted that he is not treating me for TB,as this is an old scar and he is confused why have they sent me back, whereby in the previous years, when I was on my husband's sponsor, were'nt the UAE aware of this? Now that they are disposing many of the people who are undergoing this disease. and whether we can go back to work in the UAE. Please advise doc and thanks for your concern.

doctor1 MD

hello doctor..i am having old scar in my right lung ..as of now i want to work abroad .so is there any way to hide these scars before i go for a x-ray? pls suggest me if is there any way to hide these scar?because i m not suffering from TB and i have never been suffered from TB as well. pls...

doctor1 MD

I've been suffering from gerd for a long time. I've already do endoscope and doctor said my spinchter is losing, I have an old scars in my stomach, I have folips, No cancer, for the past few years I suffers difficulties of breathing when gerd occurs. I also suffer from constipation. I always feel full after eating and hardly to breath. My stool is thick and hardly to go. If my stomach getting pain and I can here gas on my stomach after that I will feel dizziness, weak on my body until it can feel in the bone. My legs also feel week. I also depress on situation and always feels anxiety disorder feeling. One more thing previously I do a crash diet and I didn't eat food. I also have a bad smoking habit but now I've already quit.

doctor1 MD

I had hernia surgery on Oct 3 of 2013, I have a bump right on the bottom of the scar (hard bump) on my belly button that sticks out.
The doctor went over an old scar when he did the stitches and told me this bump should go down, I previously had ovarian cancer and was wondering if this bump is scar tissue related to that and when/if it should go away.
He did mention a plastic surgeon but what can he do?