• question-icon

    What does the following CT scan report indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Jul 2017 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Question: Hi doctor,

Im a 28 year old male. While I was doing a sonar the the doctor said that everything is fine expect that he found
a small HEPATIC HEAMAGIOMA so i wanted to take a second opinion and when to do both
DYNAMIC CT SCAN and the SONOGRAPHIC and the results said there is a small HEPATIC HEAMAGIOMA. Doctor said its harmless however i would like to know the truth,

is it harmless?

Can it turn into cancer?

Please help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Hemangioma is benign,nothing to worry about

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for trusting HealthcareMagic

Hemangioma is a benign growth of blood vessels. It is not cancer and nothing to be worried about.Hemangioma will not turn to cancer.
Hepatic hemangioma only requires watchful waiting and no treatment/intervention is needed.
Treatment options like embolisation, surgery etc is required only if complications like bleeding develops.

Hope this answers your question
Please address further questions here
Regards
Dr.Lekshmi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 28 minutes later
Thank you for your reply, but how will i know if there is bleeding?

And until when should i watch it?

And what caused it, i never had it
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follow up answer

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

Hepatic hemangioma is a benign tumor of blood vessels. The cause of hemangioma is unknown and there are some theories suggesting genetic predisposition.

Monitoring of hepatic hemangioma is with Ultrasonography of liver 6 months and 12 months following diagnosis. If the hemangioma does not increase in size then further ultrasound is not needed. But if the size of hemangioma is more than 10 cm then long term monitoring is necessary.

You should also follow up with your doctor if any abdominal pain, nausea or vomiting develops as it may be due to increase in size of hemangioma or bleeding.

Hope this answers your question
Please address further questions here
Regards
Dr.Lekshmi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 17 minutes later
Is there a big percentage that it would grow?
doctor said its small.


If it grows is it dangerous and is the treatment procedure dangerous?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follow up answer

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

Studies have shown that hepatic hemangioma increase in size only in 47% of people.But this statistics include women too in whom increase in hemangioma size is more common due to estrogen stimulation.
It does not cause problems in general, especially in men.
You do not have to worry at this point especially since your hemangioma is small.
Treatment options like embolisation, artery ligation etc for hemangioma is safe. Most people with hemangioma will never need any tretament/intervention.
I understand your concern.However, there is nothing for you to worry about at this point. You will most likely not need any treatment or develop complications.

Hope this answers your question
Please address further questions here
Regards
Dr.Lekshmi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3186 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Ct scan

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal
  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic rhinosinusitis

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic constipation

  • Q - What causes severe muscle and upper body pain?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for delayed menstrual bleeding

  • Q - What causes intermittent sharp pain in the groin area while walking?

  • Q - Suggest ways to deal with behavioral volatility and emotional outbursts...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pinched nerve spasms in the shoulders, neck and arms

  • Q - What do itchy rashes on the legs indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for rashes between leg and scrotum

  • Q - What are the interactions when Bisoprolol, Amlodipine, Lisinopril and...

backtotop2