question-icon

What Does The Following CT Scan Report Indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 14 Oct 2016
Question: Conclusion of my CT: Postischemic changes with prominence identified of the cortical suici of the frontal lobes without evidence of midline shift, mass or acute hemorrhage. Dr order CT because I had weird pain twice in the same area of my head right side top first pain was short like 2 or 3 minutes the second one couple days later stronger and longer, still have in the same area not pain but something weird
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Did you suffer any stroke like symptom?

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for being on healthcaremagic.com.
I am Dr.Ajay Panwar,a neurologist,here to answer your query.

Postischemic changes with prominent sulci in elderly age can be seen in normal individuals as well.These can be physiological. However, in some patients with hypertension,Diabetes or chronic smokers, ischemic changes can be more prominent.Sometimes, vasculitis can cause such changes.
So,if you never had stroke like symptoms, these may not be of that significance.

Headache symptoms may be due to a primary headache syndrome.In conclusion, CT findings do not say for any specific disease(may be just physiological).


Regards
Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM(Neurology)


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ajay Panwar (3 hours later)
Drs. never said I have stroke or symptoms. Only things I remember once my vision was triple images 15 years ago and 4 years ago I felt like in a very short time maybe 2 seconds like all my blood was in my head later checked the blood preson it was very high and once Dr said I had migram in one of my eye. Could also the medicines for blood presion can affect the result of my CT text: I take Metropolol tartrate 50mg,Benazepril HCL 20mg, Amlodipine Besylate 2.5md all this twice a day. Digoxin .25 once a day, Atorvatastin 10mg once a day. Xanax .25 when I needed or twice a day

Sorry I forgot to ask this CT result can be related to Alzheimer disease?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Not suggestive of Alzheimer disease.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for being in follow-up and providing further details.

No, these symptoms are not related to Alzheimer's disease.

However, postischemic changes are much more common in patients with long standing hypertension.So, your high BP may be contributing.

I would like to have a look at CT scan image, if you can upload it here.That will help me to have a better interpretation.

Hope to have you in follow-up soon.

Regards
Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM(Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ajay Panwar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1827 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Does The Following CT Scan Report Indicate?

Brief Answer: Did you suffer any stroke like symptom? Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Thanks for being on healthcaremagic.com. I am Dr.Ajay Panwar,a neurologist,here to answer your query. Postischemic changes with prominent sulci in elderly age can be seen in normal individuals as well.These can be physiological. However, in some patients with hypertension,Diabetes or chronic smokers, ischemic changes can be more prominent.Sometimes, vasculitis can cause such changes. So,if you never had stroke like symptoms, these may not be of that significance. Headache symptoms may be due to a primary headache syndrome.In conclusion, CT findings do not say for any specific disease(may be just physiological). Hope that helps.If you have any further questions,I shall be glad to have you in follow-up. Regards Dr.Ajay Panwar, MD,DM(Neurology)