question-icon

What does the follicular study report indicate?

default
Posted on Sat, 16 May 2015
Question: My age is 42
MY FOLIICULAR STUDY
2nd day of LMP -RT- F1 =11.1x10.8x8.2mm three more small folicles each less than 3mm
LT-8-10 small less than 2mm & ET=3.9mm
5th dayLMP- RT-F112.3x10.7x8.2 & Lt same as earlier ET=3.1mm

Please suggest me medicine to increase ET. I don't want to waste this cycle . Last time i tried naturally with ovulation kit. 8days after ovulation day i got symptoms like periods after that one wk i got cramps but later it stops & no pregnancy occur.
In feb i got stimulation but dr cancelled evenif follicle was grown upto required. & insisted to go for donar egg. we dont want to go for donar egg. Many clinics are fooling saying no follicles at all & forcing for donar egg.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
The dominant follicle is not developing normally.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
On day 5, the size of follicle in right ovary is bigger than normal. It is less likely to mature in a normal egg. Rest all are small non developing follicles.
Also, there is almost no growth in this follicle from day 2 to day 5. This will not help in a normal conception. The endometrial thickness is also less. Progesterone supplements like Duphaston and Susten can help in proper endometrial growth.
Spontaneous conception is less likely. You can get your serum AMH levels evaluated to know your ovarian egg reserve.
It is better to go for a donor egg.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (20 minutes later)
my question was to give supplement to increase ET. That is not answered. I never asked whether should i go for donar or not? Already i cleared dat option is not there.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (52 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Susten and Duphaston will help.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
I have mentioned in my previous answer that " Progesterone supplements like Duphaston and Susten can help in proper endometrial growth". You can get these medicines prescribed from your gynecologist to increase the endometrial thickness.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13887 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does the follicular study report indicate?

Brief Answer: The dominant follicle is not developing normally. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. On day 5, the size of follicle in right ovary is bigger than normal. It is less likely to mature in a normal egg. Rest all are small non developing follicles. Also, there is almost no growth in this follicle from day 2 to day 5. This will not help in a normal conception. The endometrial thickness is also less. Progesterone supplements like Duphaston and Susten can help in proper endometrial growth. Spontaneous conception is less likely. You can get your serum AMH levels evaluated to know your ovarian egg reserve. It is better to go for a donor egg. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal