question-icon

What does the follicular study report indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 30 Mar 2015
Question: Hi doctor, l am planning for a second baby. .My first son is born with down syndrome. .I am trying to conceive for more than 1 year now..I consulted a gynaecologist and put me on siphene 5mg for 5 days from 2nd day of my period. .I did follicular study from 7th day..and 10th day hcg injection is given..but I didn't get pregnant. .so I repeated same next cycle also..This time also I had two follicles..Both matured at 9th day and taken the hcg injection. .after 2 days repeated the scan and found out ovulation has happened. .but this time also bad luck. .I got my period..what to do next? All my hormone levels are normal..free t4, tsh, prolactin, fsh. But amh count is very low. .0.46 only
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (38 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Opt for PGD

Detailed Answer:
Hi

I understand your concerns about secondary infertility.

Please read my suggestion carefully keeping in mind previous down's syndrome history.

Your AMH is low at 0.46, meaning your follicular reserve is extremely low. Natural pregnancy chances are low and you need to go for IVF soon.

Previous down's syndrome is a risk factor for present pregnancy also. Hence you need to go for preimplantation genetic diagnosis (PGD) procedure where embryos are checked presence of down's syndrome and only disease free normal embryos are transferred.

You should not waste any more time and hurry with procedure soon.

Let me know if you need any more clarifications.

Regards

Dr. Mahesh Koregol.
IVF and Infertility Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (1 hour later)
Thanks doctor for the reply. .and I have uploaded my husband's sperm analysis report ..If I go for ivf, chances of conceiving is more? I am from XXXXXXX .Could you please suggest me a good specialist/centre in XXXXXXX .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Normal Semen Analysis

Detailed Answer:
Hi

I saw your husband's semen analysis report. It is normal and nothing to worry.

If you are in XXXXXXX you can consult me in XXXXXXX IVI fertility at Sadashivanagar, Near Mekhri Circle between 2 to 4 PM daily. We provide all advanced fertility services like ICSI, PGD etc.

Let me know when you wish to come so that I can fix up an appointment.

Let me know if you need any more clarifications.

Regards
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
IVF and Infertility Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (22 minutes later)
Doctor,
Mekri circle is too far me. .I stay in marathahalli area. .especially I need to take my son also every where. .r u visiting any other centres near this area? Should I need to take any prenatal supplements before going for ivf? I am taking folvite 5mg every day. .is there any way to improve amh count? Alternate methods like acupuncture and ayurveda will help? Please reply. .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
AMH cannot be improved

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Folic acid is more than enough for prenatal. Nothing else is needed.

Unfortunately there is no way to improve AMH. It shows your egg reserve.

I understand your difficulty in carrying son with you everywhere. But I think you should consult once and ckarify all your doubt and get an ultrasound acan from me to assess egg reserve to compare with AMH.

I don't consult anywhere else near Marathahalli. You can come sometime when husband has holiday (saturday) and know all options.

Ayurveda, acupuncture and alternative medicines are not helpful.

Let me know if you need any more information.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3807 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does the follicular study report indicate?

Brief Answer: Opt for PGD Detailed Answer: Hi I understand your concerns about secondary infertility. Please read my suggestion carefully keeping in mind previous down's syndrome history. Your AMH is low at 0.46, meaning your follicular reserve is extremely low. Natural pregnancy chances are low and you need to go for IVF soon. Previous down's syndrome is a risk factor for present pregnancy also. Hence you need to go for preimplantation genetic diagnosis (PGD) procedure where embryos are checked presence of down's syndrome and only disease free normal embryos are transferred. You should not waste any more time and hurry with procedure soon. Let me know if you need any more clarifications. Regards Dr. Mahesh Koregol. IVF and Infertility Specialist