What does the follicular study findings indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 29 Apr 2015 in Pregnancy
Question: Hi doctor,

Am undergoing pregnancy course. My doctor suggested me to undergo follicular study scan on 11th, 13th, 15th day. Today is 11th day and below are follicular study findings.

Endometric thickness - 8mm
Right ovarian follicle(mm) - 12*11, 10*9
Left ovarian follicle(mm) - 14*12, 13*11, 14*11

Uterus measured 6.5*3.5*4.1cms
Right ovary measured 3.7*2.6*3.3cms
Left ovary measured 4.0*2.7*3.2cms

Can you please suggest when i should take hcg injection.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
When the follicle is atleast 18 - 20 mm in size.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
See, basically HCG injection is given for rupturing the mature egg follicle.
It should be taken when the follicle is ripe for rupture, when it is ready to rupture.
That generally happens when the follicle is around 18 mm - 20 mm.
Follicle grows at the rate of 1 - 2 mm per day.
So around day 14, in a normal cycle, the egg reaches that size.
Continue follicular monitoring till the largest follicle is 18 - 20 mm.
That is the best time to take HCG injection.
Hope that helped you.
All the best
Please feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham 38 hours later
Hi Mam,

Thanks for your reply. today is 14th day and again i went for follicular scan. Below are my scan results

endometric thickness 9mm
right ovarian follicle - 13*10
left ovarian follicle - 18*16, 12*12

can you please tell me can i take the hcg injection today or should i wait still 2 more days.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Can you give me few more details.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again.
Can you tell me a few more things please ?
What is your age ?
WHat is your height and weight ?
Have you taken any medication for inducing egg growth ?
Since how long are you trying to conceive ?
Are your periods regular ?
Please let me know these details, so that I can guide you further.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham 7 minutes later
hello

my age is 25. height is 5'2 weight is 67kgs. since 1 year am trying to conceive. i am on medicines since 3rd day. 3- 7 day am having goodova. 8-13 am having primiwal. my periods were irregular , since 4 months they are regular because of medicines.

please let me know for any concerns.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
Have you taken such medications before ?
Well, I think you should have a scan tomorrow.
Either the follicular size will increase, or it will rupture by itself ( spontaneously ).
So wait for one more day.
Meanwhile start remaining sexually active please.
ANd yes, you need to lose weight also.
Take care.
What other investigations have been done so far ?
Has semen analysis been done ?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6010 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Uterus

doctor1 MD

I am 35 years old. Normal ht . Wt 65kg.l had bleeding only for one day for last 7 years. But l had regular periods 28 to 30 days. Last October I...

doctor1 MD

I had an ultrasound and the report said that I have fibroids inside and outside of my uterus the largest one about 3 cm in maximal dimension. It...

doctor1 MD

I had vaginal hysterectomy 12-11-13 the surgery was over 6 hours due to large fibroids and enlarged uterus, I have only had sex three times since...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am in my 1st week of recovery from the removal of 7-8 uterine fibroids with the largest being 9cm in diameter. I had them removed...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

What should be the normal cervical length during each stage of pregnancy?

doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

140 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2