question-icon

What does the first mammography report post-surgery for cancer treatment showing fluid collection indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 27 Jul 2018
Question: One of my relative was diagnosed with T2N0M0 breast carcinoma exactly a year back and operated in XXXXXXX 2017. 3cm, ER+, PR+, HER2--. Quadrantectomy done with axillary dissection. TC*4 chemo given with 21 days radiation. Chemo completed on 27th March, 2017. Radiation completed on 26th May, 2017. Currently on Femara.

We did her first mammography after surgery and report attached for your review. Please let me know your thoughts. We are yet to meet her oncologist.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Hello. It is likely a seroma

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. I have seen the report. So, there is nothing to suggest a recurrent disease. Thick walled collection is likely a seroma. Seroma is an ooze from surrounding lymph vessels n blood vessels. It is harmless. It will regress on its own.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (11 hours later)
Thanks for the response. Just one follow up question.

There is a mentioned about benign lymph nodes in her left breast without any Birad value. Should this be further evaluated with FNAC considering the history?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hello dear. No need for fna

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. Sinxe fatty hilum is preserved, no need for fna.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal

Oncologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1546 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does the first mammography report post-surgery for cancer treatment showing fluid collection indicate?

Brief Answer: Hello. It is likely a seroma Detailed Answer: Hello dear. I have seen the report. So, there is nothing to suggest a recurrent disease. Thick walled collection is likely a seroma. Seroma is an ooze from surrounding lymph vessels n blood vessels. It is harmless. It will regress on its own. Thanks and regards