question-icon

What does the cholesterol report indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 15 May 2015
Question: TEST NAME METHOD
NORMAL RANGE TOTAL CHOLESTEROL PHOTOMETRY 125 - 200
VALUE
174
UNITS
mg%
HDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 35-80
30
mg%
LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 85 - 130
50
mg%
TRIGLYCERIDES PHOTOMETRY 25 - 200
772
mg%
TC/ HDL CHOLESTEROL RATIO CALCULATED 3.0 - 5.0
5.9
Ratio
LDL / HDL RATIO CALCULATED 1.5 - 3.5
1.7
Ratio
VLDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 5 - 40
154.4
mg%
NON-HDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED < 160
doctor
Answered by Dr. Riyanka Chail (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
kindly consult a cardiologist for further intervention

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for writing in to us.

This is Dr.Riyanka and I am glad to be helping you with your query.

Since only a lipid profile reading is given and no question has been asked i shall interpret the readings for you. Also kindly provide your age and gender.

As per the report your blood cholesterol levels are normal.
However, tryglyceride levels are very high (772mg%) and also very low density lipoprotein (VLDL) level (154.4mg%) is also very high.

Regarding this kindly consult a cardiologist as he/she will put you on medications as high tryglyceride and VLDL levels may lead to cardiovascular diseases. Also he may advise you to repeat lipid profile and some other non invasive cardiovascular tests to check the status of your heart.

HDL (high density lipoprotein) are good for the heart and you can increase their levels by eating walnuts and almonds in moderation.

Also kindly avoid taking too much of fatty diet or carbohydrates. eat more of salads and citrous fruits.

Have a brisk walk regularly and do moderate excercise .

Hope this answers your query. Don't worry .
Do write back if you have any further doubts.


Get well soon
Dr.Riyanka




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Riyanka Chail

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 818 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does the cholesterol report indicate?

Brief Answer: kindly consult a cardiologist for further intervention Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing in to us. This is Dr.Riyanka and I am glad to be helping you with your query. Since only a lipid profile reading is given and no question has been asked i shall interpret the readings for you. Also kindly provide your age and gender. As per the report your blood cholesterol levels are normal. However, tryglyceride levels are very high (772mg%) and also very low density lipoprotein (VLDL) level (154.4mg%) is also very high. Regarding this kindly consult a cardiologist as he/she will put you on medications as high tryglyceride and VLDL levels may lead to cardiovascular diseases. Also he may advise you to repeat lipid profile and some other non invasive cardiovascular tests to check the status of your heart. HDL (high density lipoprotein) are good for the heart and you can increase their levels by eating walnuts and almonds in moderation. Also kindly avoid taking too much of fatty diet or carbohydrates. eat more of salads and citrous fruits. Have a brisk walk regularly and do moderate excercise . Hope this answers your query. Don't worry . Do write back if you have any further doubts. Get well soon Dr.Riyanka