question-icon

What does the blood test report indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 25 Jul 2014
Question: My daughter's White blood cells result is 17.7, normal should be 5-10. Her segmenters result is 0.87, normal value should be 0.55-0.77. Her lymphocytes 0.11, normal is 0.20-0.35, monocytes is 0.02, normal should be 0.03-0.05. Platelet count is 262,000, normal should be 142,000-424,000. Red blood cells is 5.1, normal is 4-5. Hemoglobin is 126, normal should be 120-160. Hematocrit is 0.42, normal should be 0.37-0.47. She is 8 yrs. old and we just got the result but no doctor is available. Is this something I should be worried about?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Report looks like acute infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi...This report looks like an infection of undetermined and I need more history and clinical examination finding of the kid to take a decision on further what to do.

It looks like a fever of 2-3 days duration. It could be a viral fever or any other fever. But it all depend on how the kid is, rather than how the report is.

Usually rather than fever, what is more important is the activity of the child, in between 2 fever episodes on the same day. If the kid is active and playing around when there is no fever, it is probably viral.

Get back to me with the answers to below questions -
1. Is there any fever and if so how high is the fever?
2. Did you check the temperature with a thermometer?
3. How is the activity of the kid when the temperature comes down?
4. Actually why was this blood test advised?

Hope my answer was helpful for you. I am happy to help any time. Further clarifications and consultations on Health care magic are welcome. If you do not have any clarifications, you can close the discussion and rate the answer. Wish your kid good health.
Dr. Sumanth MBBS., DCH., DNB (Paed).,


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumanth Amperayani (59 minutes later)
1. Is there any fever and if so how high is the fever?
-Yes, she did have a fever Monday of this week. She went back to school on tuesday because she got better, but the fever came back again.

2. Did you check the temperature with a thermometer?
-Her temperature read 38.9 around that number.

3. How is the activity of the kid when the temperature comes down?
-Thursday she got better and went back to her usual activities like going to school and played like a kid would usually do.

4. Actually why was this blood test advised?
- Friday before noontime, she was in school and we were about to pick her up but she was in the school clinic complaining of pain on her side/ her right hip. The school nurse advised to have her checked in the nearest hospital and that's what we did, and I provided you with her blood test result.

A little tip, she is our adopted child. Her ner is Jaspreet, and she is half Filipino and half Eastern XXXXXXX (Punjabi). I hope these infos has helped in providing us with the answers. Thank you, and I will stand by and eagerly await for your reply


doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Possibilites of fever and hip joint pain

Detailed Answer:
Hi...Thank you for your trust in me.

This is a fever of 5 days in an otherwise normal kid with a pain now in her right hip.
She is active and as you did not mention, I take it that she is able top walk and move around. I also assume that there is not decreased range of movement across the right hip-that means- she is able to move her hip joint and thigh as any other normal kid of this age.

I put forth these possibilities -
1. Viral illness
2. Transient synovitis
3. Reactive arthiritis
4. Septic arthritis

If I were your treating pediatrician, I would have considered doing CRP, X-ray of the pelvis including both the hip joints (for comparison) and a blood culture. I would wait for the CRP results and if it high I would stat her on IV antibiotics pending blood culture reports. Meanwhile I would like to take an opinion of the orthopedic surgeon too.

I wish your kid a speedy recovery. If you are happy with my suggestions, please rate my suggestions. If you need any future medical consultation and suggestions, I will be glad to help. You can approach me at the following link. Please find the link below.
www.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-sumanth-amperayani/67696


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumanth Amperayani

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 8343 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does the blood test report indicate?

Brief Answer: Report looks like acute infection Detailed Answer: Hi...This report looks like an infection of undetermined and I need more history and clinical examination finding of the kid to take a decision on further what to do. It looks like a fever of 2-3 days duration. It could be a viral fever or any other fever. But it all depend on how the kid is, rather than how the report is. Usually rather than fever, what is more important is the activity of the child, in between 2 fever episodes on the same day. If the kid is active and playing around when there is no fever, it is probably viral. Get back to me with the answers to below questions - 1. Is there any fever and if so how high is the fever? 2. Did you check the temperature with a thermometer? 3. How is the activity of the kid when the temperature comes down? 4. Actually why was this blood test advised? Hope my answer was helpful for you. I am happy to help any time. Further clarifications and consultations on Health care magic are welcome. If you do not have any clarifications, you can close the discussion and rate the answer. Wish your kid good health. Dr. Sumanth MBBS., DCH., DNB (Paed).,