question-icon

What does the blood report indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 15 May 2015
Question: hi, I have low fever for one and half month, that's my test result, what is that mean? Am I Sick?

WBC     11.3     H     3.8 - 10.8     Thousand/uL     Final
     RBC     3.83           3.80 - 5.10     Million/uL     Final
     Hemoglobin     12.2           11.7 - 15.5     g/dL     Final
     Hematocrit     36.9           35.0 - 45.0     %     Final
     MCV     96           80 - 100     fL     Final
     MCH     31.9           27 - 33     pg     Final
     MCHC     33.0           32 - 36     g/dL     Final
     Platelets     124     L     140 - 400     Thousand/uL     Final
     RDW     14.0           11.0 - 15.0     %     Final
     MPV     11.0           7.5 - 11.5     fL     Final
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
normal findings

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome to HCM.
Those findings are perfectly normal. There is only negligible elevation of blood sugar which is nothing significant. Cause of your fever may be some viral infection but as I said nothing is seen in this blood picture and you dont need to be concerned. Wish you good health. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 13858 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does the blood report indicate?

Brief Answer: normal findings Detailed Answer: Hi and welcome to HCM. Those findings are perfectly normal. There is only negligible elevation of blood sugar which is nothing significant. Cause of your fever may be some viral infection but as I said nothing is seen in this blood picture and you dont need to be concerned. Wish you good health. Regards