Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

144 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does the attached MRI of the right ankle indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6728 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Aug 2018 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Question: Can someone help read an mRI image I ha e on my right ankle?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please upload images,CD or report so that we can discuss further.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing to HealthcareMagic,
I've gone through your query and understand your concern,

Sorry,I am not able to see any attachments with your query.
Please upload images,CD or report so that we can discuss further.

If you find any difficulty then you may consult customer care also.

Waiting for your response.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr. Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar 9 minutes later
I added them under the reports and they said uploaded successfully ?

I added more as attachments

Let me know if those attached worked ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Tear appears in tibialis posterior tendon.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing to HealthcareMagic,
I've gone through your query and understand your concern,

It is really difficult to interpret from limited number of images.
MRI consists of many sequences and all are equally important.
However from uploaded images,tear appears in tibialis posterior tendon and there are also mild fluid surrounding it.
It is most likely traumatic.
Other visualized structures appears normal.

Get well soon.

Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr. Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar 27 minutes later
How is that fixed?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It may need proper evaluation by a orthopedician.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing to HealthcareMagic,
I've gone through your query and understand your concern,

It may need proper evaluation by a orthopedician.

Get well soon.

Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr. Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar 12 minutes later
Would you say the tear is small?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It appears to be complete tear.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing to HealthcareMagic,
I've gone through your query and understand your concern,

It appears to be complete tear.

Get well soon.

Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr. Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar 9 minutes later
I have an apt scheduled for Tuesday but just trying to understand what that means and in most cases how it’s treated, thanks for the help

If you had to say a percent of it being torn what would that percent be? Had an online orthro mention it looking like a partial tear and not much can be done for that
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 57 minutes later
Brief Answer:
In one section it appears to be complete tear means 100 %.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing to HealthcareMagic,
I've gone through your query and understand your concern,

As we discussed earlier,it is difficult to interpret properly from limited images.
However,in one section it appears to be complete tear means 100 %.
Firstly,you may need clinical evaluation. Physiotherapy is initially advised.
In non responding cases,surgery is the last option.

Get well soon.

Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr. Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on