question-icon

What does the absence of periods 5 months post delivery suggest?

default
Posted on Mon, 25 May 2015
Question: hi doc my wife hvent got periods since pregancy we have now 5 month old baby. can you please suggest? also plz let us knw is it safe to hv sex? would she consive again if she ia not gettg periods.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
The current state is known as lactational ammenorrhea.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

After delivery all women do not menstruate immediately. Breast feeding causes changes with female hormones and impairs menstruation. Therefore no periods. We call this as lactational ammenorrhea. You need not be worried about the state.

Periods will gradually resume after a few months once she stops breast feeding. Initially her periods will be irregular. Gradually things will get normal with or without medications.

At this point of time, there are no indicators to impair future pregnancy. She should be able to conceive again. However I will recommend you give 2-3 years gap before trying for second pregnancy.

You can involve in sexual intercourse if your partner is comfortable.

Hope I have answered all your questions.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3638 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does the absence of periods 5 months post delivery suggest?

Brief Answer: The current state is known as lactational ammenorrhea. Detailed Answer: Hi, After delivery all women do not menstruate immediately. Breast feeding causes changes with female hormones and impairs menstruation. Therefore no periods. We call this as lactational ammenorrhea. You need not be worried about the state. Periods will gradually resume after a few months once she stops breast feeding. Initially her periods will be irregular. Gradually things will get normal with or without medications. At this point of time, there are no indicators to impair future pregnancy. She should be able to conceive again. However I will recommend you give 2-3 years gap before trying for second pregnancy. You can involve in sexual intercourse if your partner is comfortable. Hope I have answered all your questions. Regards