question-icon

What Does The Absence Of Follicular Rupture After Taking HCG 50000 Injection Indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 14 Oct 2016
Question: Hello Doctor,

My Gynaec gave me HCG 5000 on twice this cycle and there was no rupture on each shot till 48 hours from the shot. My follicle size was 22 mm in follicular scan with no rupture. She has adviced me to do sex on alternate days this cycle and wait naturally for it to rupture. If i dont conceive this month then she has adviced to give HCG 10000 injection in one shot in next cycle. Will the same dose given in one shot make any difference and have better chances of rupture and is it safe?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Its safe and can be taken

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query to HCM,
Actually the ideal dose for HCG is 10000IU, but most of the specialists prefer using half the dose and in two doses . Presently if the follicle has not ruptured then you are experiencing delayed ovulation due to possible increased progesterone milieu. This can be overcome next time with 10000IU hcg injection. It is safe and unlike FSH , doesn't cause any hyper stimulation syndrome or pain abdomen.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Kumar

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1781 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Does The Absence Of Follicular Rupture After Taking HCG 50000 Injection Indicate?

Brief Answer: Its safe and can be taken Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for the query to HCM, Actually the ideal dose for HCG is 10000IU, but most of the specialists prefer using half the dose and in two doses . Presently if the follicle has not ruptured then you are experiencing delayed ovulation due to possible increased progesterone milieu. This can be overcome next time with 10000IU hcg injection. It is safe and unlike FSH , doesn't cause any hyper stimulation syndrome or pain abdomen. Regards