What does the abdomen ultrasound report indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 9 Jun 2015 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: Hello, below is the result of an abdomen ultrasound The 2 small cysts were first discovered in 2006 The larger cyst within the right lobe is new (within the last 2 years) Please what could this indicate?
Liver: There are simple cysts seen within the right lobe measuring 3.3 cm and
left lobe measuring 2.2 cm. There is also a cyst within the right lobe
measuring 6.8 x 5.1 x 4.9 cm with a few internal echoes that probably reflect
some debris.
Gallbladder: Normal.
Common bile duct: Normal at 0.4 cm.
Pancreas: Normal.
Aorta: Visualized portions within normal limits.
IVC: Visualized portions within normal limits.
Right Kidney: Normal.
Left Kidney: Normal.
Spleen: Normal.
Ascites: None.

IMPRESSION - Hepatic cysts as described.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
These are generally benign simple cysts.

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Your finding suggests few cysts in liver,largest is present in right lobe of liver.
These are generally age related developmental cysts.Exact cause is unknown.
These are generally benign simple cysts and usually only require follow up.
Besides clinical correlation,you may need CT scan of abdomen.
If it is symptomatic then drainage or surgical resection can be considered after evaluation.

Other findings are within normal limit.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar 1 hour later
Are antibiotics ever used for treatment of the debris (or infection?) Also, I am h-pylori positive can this have any effect on the infection or irritation of the cysts? Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Debris in large cyst may indicate infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Mild echogenic shadows/debris in large cyst may indicate infection and you may need broad spectrum antibiotics initially.
It is most likely not related to your H.pylori positive status.
If symptoms are persistent then you may need surgical intervention.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6727 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Ct scan

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

179 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2