question-icon

What does the MRI results indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 27 May 2015
Question: I would like so answers regarding my mri results, and whether or not I will need surgery. To give you some background information, I have been having mild pain for over two years after a fracture in the L3. In February I fell down a flight of stairs and ended up in the ER with possible fracture of S-1. After six plus weeks of PT, I have suddenly started to feel worse. I have lots of low backpain, going down into my tailbone, sitting hurts, bending hurts, and pain is worse at night and in the AM. I also have numbness and slight weakness in my right hip, and bladder control issues. Last weeks MRI results are attached.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You probably don't require surgery.

Detailed Answer:

Hi
Thanks for your query

I'm Dr Sudhir Kumar

I have gone through your query , MRI report and understand your concern. You are having multilevel spinal stenosis with mild multilevel disc prolapse. You probably doesn't require surgery. You require bed rest, back physiotherapy and analgesic such as ibuprofen for pain relief. Neurotrophic agent such as Mecobalamine is helpful in reducing numbness.

You can discuss with your doctor about it.

Hope your query get answered. If you have any clarification then I will be happy to help you.

Wishing you a good health.
Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar (16 minutes later)
I have been on Ultram which was working until this past week when I felt mpre severe pain. I have been doing PT for around 6 weeks now, so why has my pain become more severe?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It may be due to some overactivity.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome back

Your pain was controlled on Ultram. But recently pain has increased. It may be due to some overactivity particularly bending of lumbar and weight lifting. It is likely to again reduce by rest and analgesic. You can continue with Ultram. Stop excercises and physiotherapy for few weeks till pain subsides. Mecobalamine may be helpful.
Everything else already discussed.

If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.
https://www.bit.ly/askdrsudhirortho

Wishing you good health
Take care

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar (20 minutes later)
what about the annular tearing mentioned? How serious of a problem is that, and can it become worse? Also, there is mention bilateral neural foraminal narrowing, and central canal narrowing. How concerned should I be about those findings?
Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
All changes are mild.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome back
This all changes are mild. These are generally treated by rest and analgesic and doesn't require surgery. Problem is not severe , it is mild to moderate. It is unlikely to get worst if rest is given to spine for few weeks. You should be concerned about these findings but should not worry.
Everything else already discussed.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.

https://www.bit.ly/askdrsudhirortho

Wishing you good health
Take care

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1993

Answered : 3354 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does the MRI results indicate?

Brief Answer: You probably don't require surgery. Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for your query I'm Dr Sudhir Kumar I have gone through your query , MRI report and understand your concern. You are having multilevel spinal stenosis with mild multilevel disc prolapse. You probably doesn't require surgery. You require bed rest, back physiotherapy and analgesic such as ibuprofen for pain relief. Neurotrophic agent such as Mecobalamine is helpful in reducing numbness. You can discuss with your doctor about it. Hope your query get answered. If you have any clarification then I will be happy to help you. Wishing you a good health. Take care.