question-icon

What does the HSG report indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 19 May 2015
Question: Hi, I am 28 years old female married since last 3 years but in year 2013 experienced ectopic pregnancy and got ruptured and resulted to operate and remove the right ovary along with tube. Now I have only left ovary with tube which by told by our consultant that it appears normal. Since last one year we tried naturally to get conceive but still disappoint. Now we have changed our consultant and advised me to go for HSG test which conducted 15 days back. Results of HSG are as below :
1.) Left Ovary Faintly Opacified
2.) Spill : No Obvious peritoneal spill noted on either side.
3.) HSG Shows : Faint opacification of tube with no obvious peritoneal spill on either side.
4.) Normal appearance of visualized uterus (with multiple air bubbles within)

My consultant is saying that she had seen spilling while conducting the test.
Please help, Bit confused. Also please let me know if any major problems in report as we are planning for IUI next month.

Regards,
S.S
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
IUI has good results

Detailed Answer:
Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
I understand your anxiety related to the issue and its importance in personal life.
Your HSG report is not very reassuring but as your gynecologist said that she observed a positive spill while performing the test there still are good chances of conception in case we proceed in an organized manner.
In my opinion you need follicular study with ovulation induction so that multiple follicles are formed and in case on transvaginal ultrasound there are good number of follicles in left ovary then there are fair chances of pregnancy with IUI.
In IUI basically the semen sample of your husband will be prepared with the help of media and then good quality of sperms will be injected inside your uterus near the fallopian tubes leading to higher chances of pregnancy.
It has a good success rate and is worth trying a procedure.
I basically practice infertility and in case you have any questions in future I will be glad to answer.
Regards
Dr Manisha.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (13 minutes later)
Hello Mam,

Thanks for your answer..As you mentioned, I have already gone through ovulation study many times and i ovulate properly and their is no issues as such in ovulating.

Also please let me know mam, if spilling is a problem as mentioned in hsg test then still IUI is helpful. Is the spilling problem is treatable.

Regards,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
IUI can help you

Detailed Answer:
HSG is a very non specific investigation because at times there occurs spasm of the tubal opening and thus gives a false impression of closed tubes but as small spill is evident on HSG analysis by your doctor so IUI is worth a try.
As this is a very positive point that you have been ovulating properly.
May god bless you with a healthy baby soon.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (54 minutes later)
Dear Mam,

Thanks for your reply.

I have one query only which wish to know that if spilling not occurs as mentioned in report and or my existing consultant deny on the seeing proof. Is it possible to conceive by IUI method. Is there any role of fallopian tube for IUI process. My menses are regular.

Secondly Spilling problem is treatable ?
I had also gone through one test last month where it found that left ovary is poly cystic. Does this issue also impact in conceiving. Is is curable ?? because my doctor says it is not a serious cause and nothing to think on that part.

Kindly reply point wise.

Regards XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
no benefit of IUI in blocked tubes

Detailed Answer:
Hi, yes fallopian tube has a profound role in conception and thus a spill from it is of utmost importance so in case there is no spill actually then IUI process is a waste.
You can test patency of the fallopian tubes for sure in laparoscopy procedure which is then a conclusive evidence of patency and also a curative probe because minor blockage can be treated by simple surgical procedures.
Laparoscopy procedure is basically a surgical procedure where patient is given anesthesia and then camera and surgical instruments are inserted inside the abdominal cavity after giving small cuts (1cm size) on your belly.
So in case spilling problem is just due to minor adhesions of fallopian tubes it can be treated and in case there are major adhesions then we can have an idea of future need to do Test-Tube baby and we will not waste time and money on IUI.
PCOD if mild has no much effect on conception but definitely in case your hormones related to PCOD get deranged then there can be significant problems in conceiving.
So for the time being I would like to advice you to opt for IUI as according to your gynecologist there was spill seen from your leftover fallopin tube.
All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does the HSG report indicate?

Brief Answer: IUI has good results Detailed Answer: Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic. I understand your anxiety related to the issue and its importance in personal life. Your HSG report is not very reassuring but as your gynecologist said that she observed a positive spill while performing the test there still are good chances of conception in case we proceed in an organized manner. In my opinion you need follicular study with ovulation induction so that multiple follicles are formed and in case on transvaginal ultrasound there are good number of follicles in left ovary then there are fair chances of pregnancy with IUI. In IUI basically the semen sample of your husband will be prepared with the help of media and then good quality of sperms will be injected inside your uterus near the fallopian tubes leading to higher chances of pregnancy. It has a good success rate and is worth trying a procedure. I basically practice infertility and in case you have any questions in future I will be glad to answer. Regards Dr Manisha.