What does the ECG report indicate?

default
Posted on Sat, 6 Jun 2015 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Hello Docs,

I had a query related to my cardio, before any questions let me put my reports :
Ecg done 2 mts ago

Pr interval : 136
P/qrs/t int (ms) : 110. 102. 148
qt/qtc int (ms) : 308 390
P/qrs/t axis : 90 87 54
 800 sinus rythm normal
96 bpm
Report remark says within normal limit.


Stress test done 8 mts ago :

T inversion in lead III, avf, V3-V6 
Accelerated chronotropic response 
No Abnornal symptoms or signs 
No ST changes, No arrythmias 
Test is Negative for inducible ischaemia. 

Echo done 2 mts ago it came back normal, no clot no vegetatio. Good systolic abd diastolic function ejection fraction 60%.no pulmonary hypertension and so on so it was good.

PFT test done 8 mts ago : Mild to medium asthma detected.

What does the above report suggest ? Is there any cardiac issues, I am concerned about the P/qrs/t values, does that indicate signs of bad things to come.

PFT test done 8 mts ago: It detected asthma mild to moderate.

What does the above reports and readings suggest, do i have any cardiac issues? My physician and other doctors in this forum has ruled out cardiac issues.

I can brisk walk for 30 mins and climb 7 storeys of bldg, in office i climb 12 storeys of bldg and dont have any pain or anything.

But at rest i have mild pain and looks more of internal pain in chest sometime at the bottom of sternum and upper abdomen and some time at right chest, but they do not worsen when i climb 7 storey bldg or 12 storey bldg, i mean i have never noticed any pain with exertion, i mean i am asthmatic so its not i am comfortable jogging but have never witnessed a radiating pain or sharp pain it comes on and off and tht pain is mild in nature

I am very concerned about the p/qrs/t values in ecg, do i have a cardiac issues or anyhting wrong with my heart will the values in p/qrs/t increase with time or is it signalling anything worse to come.

Please advise at the moment I am consuming only ventorlin inhaler for asthma, may be the chest pain is due to asthma not sure.

Thanks in advance.
Hello Doc,

I have uploaded the report could you please go through once, then i promise i will close the case.

Just for my piece of mind.


Thanks in advance doc.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divakara 44 hours later
Brief Answer:
ECG is fine.

Detailed Answer:
HI

Greetings from Dr.Divakara.P
Thanks for posting your query.

Your ECG values are normal , there is nothing to worry about. Only abnormality is the T inversion in lead 3, avf V3-6. But an isolated abnormality of T inversion is not significant as it can be seen normally also.

More over you have been tested with Stress test and it showed Negative for Inducible ischemia and also ECHO which was normal .

So from heart point of view you are absolutely fine.

Yes your chest pain could be due to Asthma.

Hope this information was useful to you .
Any clarifications feel free to ask .

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Divakara 10 minutes later
Thanks so so much doctor, does that T inversion mean signs of bad things to come in future, today i brisk walked for 10 mins or so and climbed 7 storey bldg running, no chest pain at stress quickly recovered after climbing stairs, my heart rates are 57 to 78 these days.

So question is does that T inversion mean signs of bad things to come I have never never had any episodes of dizziness or severe chest pain, is t inversion normal in my case.

Thanks in advance doctor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divakara 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
T wave changes has no future predictive value.

Detailed Answer:
HI

No ECG changes always indicates either the present changes or the past events , it has no future predictive value.

Since your Stress Test and ECHO is normal your heart is totally fine. But if you are still anxious ( which is quite normal ) you can get an Angiogram done which will give you 100% surety about your heart condition.

But in my opinion Angiogram is not required for you.

Hope this information helps you.
Any clarifications feel free to ask.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Divakara

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2358 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Sternum

doctor1 MD

I have a lump about the size of a pea on my sternum between my breast. I noticed it in Oct but it has grown some in the last few weeks. It is...

doctor1 MD

I have a persistent stomachache. I also have fatigue after I eat and have to lay down for 15 minutes and sleep. I have just survived pancreatic...

doctor1 MD

I have burning tingly sensation in sternum left chest left arm and collar bone. Hard to breathe. Normal EKG. Neck pain and lump on Neck under chin...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I injured myself during yoga today. I felt a pop in the center of my chest , on both sides of my sternum . I can breathe fine. It is painful to...

doctor1 MD

Thank you kindly for taking my call :)

Due to the sharp stabbing pains I have in my outer perimeter of my rib-cage right next to my sternum and...

doctor1 MD

Hello! I recently began to belly dance and working on shimmies I noticed something odd. There is a grinding sound in my sternum, it almost sounds...

doctor1 MD

I have upper abdomen pain and through the sternum. I cannot lie on my left side, but I can lie some what comfortably on my right. It is hard to...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2