question-icon

What does the CT scan report suggest?

default
Posted on Mon, 11 May 2015
Question: Approximately a year ago my brother in law tore a tendon in his foot/ankle. The radiologist who recently performed an ultrasound described the injury to him as a 'torn/ruptured hook tendon with severe calcification'. Currently he is awaiting a CT scan, and tentatively physical therapy. What I would like to inquire about is whether it should be expected that physical therapy will be the only treatment or if is it possible that a minor surgical procedure be necessary to remove the calcification? He has a knot underneath his ankle bone on the outside of the foot that from sight is nearly the size of the ankle bone itself.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
He may require surgery.

Detailed Answer:

Hi
Thanks for your query

I'm Dr Sudhir Kumar

I have gone through your query and understand your concern. I think he may require surgery for removal of calcification and reconstruction of ruptured tendon and physiotherapy after this.Probably this knot also may require excision. However final decision depends on operative surgeon after complete clinical and radiological assessment including CT scan assessment. You can discuss with your doctor about it.

Hope your query get answered. If you have any clarification then I will be happy to help you.

Wishing him a good health.
Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1993

Answered : 3354 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does the CT scan report suggest?

Brief Answer: He may require surgery. Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for your query I'm Dr Sudhir Kumar I have gone through your query and understand your concern. I think he may require surgery for removal of calcification and reconstruction of ruptured tendon and physiotherapy after this.Probably this knot also may require excision. However final decision depends on operative surgeon after complete clinical and radiological assessment including CT scan assessment. You can discuss with your doctor about it. Hope your query get answered. If you have any clarification then I will be happy to help you. Wishing him a good health. Take care.