question-icon

What does subtle fibrosis in left lung indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 21 Jul 2014
Question: Recently my father took chest xray and results shows subtle fibrosis in left lung. He is 60 and I am really worried after seeing the report. Please guide me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Fibrosis is sign of old healing

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

It is common to see minor fibrotic changes on the chest Xray for majority of adults in XXXXXXX We are endemic to a lot of pulmonary disease in XXXXXXX We might not even know that we are infected with Pulmonary TB but the immune system will fight it out and heals it. So this healing is seen on the Chest Xray that we routinely take.

Hence CXR is not advised as routine investigation because of this unnecessary anxiety and further testing. If your father has real problem like loss of weight, loss of appetite, prolonged cough we may consider further testing.

I would not be worried with this Xray and with the information shared.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Aparna Kohli
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar (4 minutes later)
Thanks Doctor. Really appreciate your feedback.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Close and rate our discussion

Detailed Answer:
I am glad that this helped you. Please close our discussion.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Aparna Kohli
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1779 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does subtle fibrosis in left lung indicate?

Brief Answer: Fibrosis is sign of old healing Detailed Answer: Hi, It is common to see minor fibrotic changes on the chest Xray for majority of adults in XXXXXXX We are endemic to a lot of pulmonary disease in XXXXXXX We might not even know that we are infected with Pulmonary TB but the immune system will fight it out and heals it. So this healing is seen on the Chest Xray that we routinely take. Hence CXR is not advised as routine investigation because of this unnecessary anxiety and further testing. If your father has real problem like loss of weight, loss of appetite, prolonged cough we may consider further testing. I would not be worried with this Xray and with the information shared.