Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

122 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does stiff bladder indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 9781 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 25 Jul 2018 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: what is stiff ballder
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Stiff bladder is a result chronic inflammation of bladder wall .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

Stiff bladder is a result of chronic inflammation and irritation of bladder (Interstitial Cystitis) in which bladder wall gradually gets thickened and loses its elasticity becoming it to be Stiff and reduce its storage capacity.

However this is very common in females and rare in males .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.

Brief Answer:
Please upload Ultrasound report

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

It would be better if you can upload report of Ultrasound Scanning to understand me the findings and suggest treatment .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 10 hours later
what but man can get what are trement make you pee they did undersound on bladder that what saw

so can man can get it rigth go to see urologist on thur for treatment slso middle nigth i up to pee l go back to like in few min get little cold that because of prostatet ty
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You seem to have Enlarged Prostatee with UTI

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up.
Frequent urination and urge to for ironationthat you have is mostly due to Enlarged Prostate with UTI.

Get your routine urine test and urine culture done to trace out organisms causing this infection and their sensitivity pattern Start taking antibiotics like Cefixime and Nitrfurantoin twice daily along with Tomsulosin once daily
Consult qualified Urologist for evaluation and further treatment.

Thanks and Regards
Dr. Patil











Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 6 hours later
day time is not bad all most itat nigth my main did a routine and urine culurelast week is normal but find some proten because of sugar diebt they check balldder empy good but they say is was a stiff baladdder
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Consult qualified Urologist

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .
Nocturnal frequency is predominant symptoms of Enlarged Prostate and needs to be investigated by doing
1) Ultrasound Scanning of abdomen and pelvis .
2) Uroflowmetry.
3) Stiff bladder can be ruled out or confirmed by doing Urodynamic study of bladder
Get all these tests done under guidance of Urologist .
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 29 minutes later
it was done by urodyamic

my prostate was check is the normally
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
The only option of treatment is to Augment Bladder Capacity

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

If the diagnosis of Stiff bladder is confirmed and the bladder capacity is reduced the only treatment option is to augment the capacity of bladder by surgery of
Ileo Cystoplasty .
Unfortunately there is no medicine that can increase the bladder capacity .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 5 hours later
but bladder empty good

what kind surgery is a local
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please upload all the reports of the test you have undergone

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

There is no issue of emptying bladder completely with stiff bladder .

It is the nocturnal frequency that is significant and demands detail investigation .

I would request you to upload reports of the tests that have been carried out so far that will help me to make precise suggestions ..

Thanks and Regards
Dr.Patil.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 1 minute later
stiff bladder make you pee alot

what kind of surgery is

this my last question last few morning pee was i go back to bed i get weridfelling in body
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Needs to consult Urologist for evaluation

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up.
Consult qualified Urologist for evaluation and detail investigations on the lines suggested in my earlier reply .
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 15 minutes later
can be cancer
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not at all

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing again .

First presenting symptom of cancer of any urinary organ is XXXXXXX blood in urine (Hematuria)
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil..


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 8 minutes later
what kind of surget will they do

when i going pee in morning i go back to bed i get werid felling in my body
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
The nature of surgery can be commented only on going throgh all the reports

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .The nature of surgery depends upon the capacity of bladder and that is the reason I am asking you to upload all the reports to ascertain the precise diagnosis .

I would suggest you to discuss all these aspects with your treating Urologist who has diagnosed you to have stiff bladder .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on