Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

135 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does stage 3A in GFR test mean?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sree Bhushan Raju

Nephrologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 92 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Aug 2014 in Kidney Conditions
Question: Hello Doctor,

My father recently undergone GFR test as part of regult test and it is found that stage 3A.
I am just looking for more details that is there anything serious to worry.We yet to consult the specialist.What will be the typical treatment.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sree Bhushan Raju 19 hours later
Brief Answer:
dont worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Its just a number and is given by the computer out of a formula fed in that, automatically, with out knowing any thing about you. But we need to know several details about you for the interpretation of that number. There are many laboratories which are giving GFR estimation as a routine now a days and its causing lot of confusion and mental agony to many.
GFR depends on several factors.
age, gender, body weight etc. Its interpretation also depends on presence of hypertension, diabetes, drug therapies, family history of kidney diseases, presence of skin , cardiac, joint disorders, etc.
We also need the basic blood reports like creatinine, and kidney size in the ultrasound etc
You need to know several things in order to tell you whether the GFR esimated by the lab which gave you the etst is appropriate and acceptable or not
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sree Bhushan Raju 11 hours later
Thanks much sir.my sincere apologies for not providing much details.i just got the same and attached now.and also my father has been taking supermetxl 50,telma20 since 3 years and earier tenelal50 for 4years for High BP.And attor10 for cholestrol since 3years.Kindly suggest
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sree Bhushan Raju 2 days later
Brief Answer:
Normal

Detailed Answer:
hi,
All the reports appear to be normal. Let him continue with the drugs. He has very low phosphorus which could be due to Vitamin D deficiency. Can you get it done once as the supplementation with vitamin D can make him better otherwise generally and physically. GFR is acceptable for his age though slightly less and you need to monitor creatinine once in 4 months. He can be kept under the followup of a nephrologist if required
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sree Bhushan Raju 22 hours later
Thanks much sir.will do accordingly.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sree Bhushan Raju 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Thanks

Detailed Answer:
thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sree Bhushan Raju 12 hours later
Hello Sir,
As you suggested I have followed up with specialist in XXXXXXX and did the further tests and scan.

I have attached the reports (You can read them as 1,2,3,4,5,6,7 and 8).And the doctor suggested to use the current medicines (only change is Telma 20 to 40mg ) and repeat the test called (ACC) after a month and asked to come for review so that he can tell. And also he said that though scan seems problematic, it is acceptable for this age group. And in the prescription sheet it is written as hypersensitive nephrosclerosis.

I would like to take your suggestion to ensure I am in right direction. Can you please help us to understand further?

1) Is there anything serious and to worry.
2) Can this be cured?
3) Per reference range, for me it looks like all the blood reports seems normal but it is diagnosed as disease.
4) Any risk in long run

Thanks a lot for helping us.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sree Bhushan Raju 24 hours later
Brief Answer:
No otoblemp

Detailed Answer:
all the reports appear to be normal though the creatinine is just at upper limit of normal and GFR is slightly low . it's not the age alone but several factors influence GFR. there is no immediate problem with kidneys and I assure you that you are in right track and avoid unnecessary medication to him which can affect his kidneys
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sree Bhushan Raju 23 hours later
Thanks a ton sir.We were actually worried by seeing scan report.We are now relax with your answer.your suggestion helped indeed.once again thank you very much on behalf of my entire family.h
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sree Bhushan Raju 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
thank you

Detailed Answer:
thank you and get back to me in case of any further query. Most important thing in clinical practice is the" followup " as the human body never manifests all at one go. Both ageing and disease are evolving processes. so , keep a followup and inform for any new symptoms/ signs/ reports etc
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on High bp

doctor1 MD

I’m taking Clonidine for High BP , I was only on for 2 weeks,0.1mg (twice a day) and had every side effect. The Dr. Said to to cut back to once a day for 3 days and then go to 1 every other day. I did the 3 days and am on the 2nd of every other...

doctor1 MD

We are wondering if my husband may have had a small stroke. Taken to the er with confusion loss of balance extremely high BP and migraine type headache. His BP meds have been adjusted but now his behavior has shifted. Very aggressive argumentative...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doc Request your advice here I have been experiencing high bp from past 2 monthd but it has always been fluctuating at times it is 140 /80 at times 145/85 and at times it is normal 130/80 . I did not want to take and start blood pressure...

doctor1 MD

How long can I retain a 153/100 Blood Pressure and be safe? And...? My blood pressure is 153/100 and has been like that since my Dr. visit a few months ago (my last dr visit before that was 3 years ago). How long is it safe for my bp to be this high? My dr didn t prescribe any meds, although in his office my bp was 154/95. He also said that I needed to lose weight and eat less salt. I m 5 5 and 169 lbs My other question is, if my weight has any a lot to do with my bp being high would I be able to take a diet pill. A few years ago I was on phentermine 37.5mg and had dramatic weight loss within two months (then had a baby, and packed on some weight) so I thought If I got on the pills I could loose weight quickly and lower by bp. Thanks

doctor1 MD

I am a 26 year old male who has been on high blood pressure medication (enalipril 20mg) for about 5 years. Lately I have taken in interest in really controlling my BP so I have monitored it multiple times daily and often have readings such as 134/69 and 127/72(not bad readings). I have really been working hard at exercising and dieting and having a much longer happier balanced life. The problem I am having now is coming across a new term ( pulse pressure ) not pulse rate. They say that if you take your systolic and subtract your diastolic you get your pulse pressure and that it should be in the 40 range or it could be a sign of stiffening arteries. Could anyone tell me if I should be concerned with this or if the result of these recurring high pulse pressures are not significant. I averaged out 14 BP readings over the course of 4 days and the average PP is mid 50s, should I be worried?