Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

164 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does sore throat with negative RNA PCR test indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8028 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 4 Aug 2014 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Dear Drs,
On 3rd XXXXXXX and before (about few times) had unprotected oral sex with social workers. After 23 days 4th generation combo test result is negative, after 27 days RNA PCR test result is negative, 35 days 4th generation combo teat again is also negative. But I had some symptoms (about 2 weeks until now)like sore throat, lymphs ( neck and armpit ) not feeling well, and shoulder skin rash. Am I HIV infected?
Regards.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
90days HIV test is required

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to healthcaremagic

I am Dr kakkar. I have gone through your query and I have understood it.

The recomendation is that a negative HIV test, whether it is HIV Combo test or RNA PCR test, needs to be confirmed at 90days, with an antibody based hiv test for a conclusive hiv status. This is to cover for the window period of hiv detection (for an antibody based test window period of detection of hiv is 90 days) , which is about a month for a hiv combo test (an antigen and antibody based test) and about 2weeks for a NAT(Nucleic acid based test) Or RNA PCR test.

Therefore though it is very likely that you would be hiv negative at 90 days but you still need to do a 90day test for a conclusive hiv status.

Your symptoms may be unrelated.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 2 hours later
Dear Dr. Kakkar,
Thanks for your reply.
Is that mean my test results are not reliable?
I was very worry in the past few weeks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
HIV test

Detailed Answer:
Hi

HIV combo is highly reliable test. It has a sensitivity of 99.8% for detection of hiv as early as 1 month after a potential exposure to a source of hiv. This increases to 99.9% at 90days. Therefore a negative test at 1 month should always be confirmed at 90days. This is a recomendation. A negative HIV combo test at 1month almost certainly rules out hiv but it still needs to be reconfimed at 90days.

RNA PCR test is not routinely performed for hiv screening. This test is mainly used to monitor viral load in those who are hiv +. It has a short window period of about2weeks for detection of hiv. Therefore it gives an early diagnosis as compared to antigen/antibody tests like HIV Combo tests. Rarely there can be false negative as well as false positive results with RNA PCR test. Therefore a negative test at 2weeks almost certainly rules out hiv but 90days testing is still the recomendation.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 4 hours later
Dear Dr. Kakkar,
What is the accuracy of the RNA PCR test?

Since you said the combo test is around 99.8% after one month.

Regards.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
RNA PCR test

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

As I said before RNA PCR is highly accurate and a negative test almost rules out HIV but RNA PCR is not routinely performed for screening. The false negative rate with RNA PCR is very uncommon and probably means that the specimen was mishandled!!

You should never have ordered a RNA PCR test for screening. Having said that your viral load is undetectable that's good news since most people who are infected will have a high viral load around this time, so I strongly feel you are negative, but still you need to be sure, therefore you need to take a standard antibody test at 3 month mark then you can be very very sure.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 36 hours later
Dear Dr Kakkar,
I did another 4th generation Elisa test yesterday , and the result is negative today. It's a 42 days test result. 23 days combo was neg; 27 days RNA PCR test was neg; 35 days combo test was neg; and today 42 days combo test is neg ( I also tested in another lab this time ).
Do you have any comment?

Regards.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
HIV test

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

As I said before, HIV Combo test if negative at 1 month almost rules out HIV. The combo test detects HIV antigen (P24 antigen) as well as HIV antibodies.

The advantage of combo test is that it also tests for Antigens (P24 antigen) since antibodies may be undetectable early in the course of infection even though most of the individuals develop antibodies at 1 month. Since your test came back negative at 1 month therefore most likely you are negative.

However, even though most of the individuals develop antibodies at 1 month if they were to, but a small fraction may not have detectable antibodies till 3 months therefore the need to repeat the test at 90 days to be absolutely sure.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Skin rash

doctor1 MD

My daughter was complaining of feeling sick yesterday and was coughing and acting like she wanted to throw up. She threw up a little last night and is still coughing today. She complained that her face was itchy and I noticed she developed a small rash on her cheek near her eye.

doctor1 MD

My 16 month old has an infected crack on his thumb from thumb sucking. It was red and swollen and had small rashy bumps around it. He received a Rocephin shot in the Dr. office and is now on Keflex for 10 days, this is day 3. The same time this infection appeared, he developed a rash on his feet and legs: red, raised bumps, that do not appear to be bothering him. The rash has now spread to his arms, hands, and face as well. He has also started to have freqent explosive diarrhea that has absolutely NO odor. Could all this be related to the infection? No fever, and the rash started prior to any antibiotic use.

doctor1 MD

I am a 50 yr old female. I have developed a a rash with about 5 pea sized bumps spread across my arm. The rash itches sometime but not all the time. Then this morning I started feeling nauseous and have been vomiting all day. I also get very dizzy when I stand like my equilibrium is off. What could be wrong?

doctor1 MD

Hi, doctor My daughter had her 5 year old vaccination on the 10 of January , after a couple of weeks I noticed a red rash on her legs and then her arms and the stomach, basically it spread all over her body except her face. I then took her to a pharmacist and he gave me a liquid form cortazan, medicine name is pre lone , it then started going away and as soon as she was running around and jumping up and down the jungle gyms did the rash come back really aggresively and now on her face it was very red, we then took her to a doctor and he told me she has a allergic reaction to something, but she has never had this before, I never changed her diet or the washing powder, it has been ever since the vaccination. The rash then started going away since giving her the medicine. But 3days now the rash has come back, it goes away and comes back and sometimes worse then the other times, but not as red, but itchy. Please help

doctor1 MD

I have pain and swelling under my upper arm on both sides. I am 70 female.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
