question-icon

What does sore throat and flu like symptoms after unprotected intercourse suggest?

default
Posted on Mon, 11 May 2015
Question: Hi. I am so worried about my situation. I had unprotected sex for the first time (one-night stand) on April 4th. 5 days later (April 9), I started to have flu-like symptoms. Sore throat, no fever. On April 12, rash started to come out on my chest, inner thighs, back of thighs, and back. It was occasionally itchy, I used Calamine lotion and it helped. Went to the GP and got some blood tests and nose/throat swab done. No rubeola, rubella, or allergy. I didn't take any medications, it all went away after 5 days. I informed the GP that I had unprotected sex 1-2 weeks ago but GP said she doesn't think rash was related to anything sexual. My friend joked about having HIV and for the past week I have been reading about it, and I am so scared. Scared especially since the GP could not tell what caused my rash, only said that she thinks it's something "viral". I asked the guy I slept with, he said he is clean and was tested a few months ago but I do not trust him as I do not know him very well. Please share your opinion about my situation. Thank you in advance.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Symptoms unlikely due to HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
Welcome to health care magic.
I have gone through the details and can make out your anxiety.
The chances of transmission of HIV by unprotected intercourse is very low.It is nil if he is negative. So you can allay fears as he is negative.

The flu symptoms may be due to respiratory infection due to respiratory contact with any person.These are not specific to HIV.

The rash may be due to sweating or fungal infection. If it has subsided it is good.you can relax.It is not related to HIV.

You can go for HIV 1&2 RNA PCR at this stage if you are still anxious.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venerologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (19 minutes later)
Thank you Dr. Basti.

Just wondering if you have seen the photos that I have attached?
Would you have any idea what caused it? A few rash first appeared on my inner thighs, back of thighs, some on back and chest. The following day, more appeared on my back and chest and started on my arms. It never reached my palms nor my legs.
The GP described it as maculopapular rash but cannot tell the cause.
But yes, the rash and the flu went away after 5 days.
Would you highly recommend me getting the HIV tests that you have mentioned? It has been 17 days since I had unprotected sex.

Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Likely due to fever rash or fungal infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
I have gone through the photos.
It appears to be due to fever rash due to sweating or can be due to fungal infection too.
As you had flu like symptoms(usually viral) too it is likely due to fever rash .As it has subsided you need not worry.They subside with fever.

Though the possibility of HIV is nil,It is better to get screened for HIV if you do not trust the person.
You can get the test as said earlier now.It will relieve your anxiety regarding HIV.
Or you can go for antibodies test for HIV after 3 months .You can discuss with your treating doctor.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does sore throat and flu like symptoms after unprotected intercourse suggest?

Brief Answer: Symptoms unlikely due to HIV. Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query. Welcome to health care magic. I have gone through the details and can make out your anxiety. The chances of transmission of HIV by unprotected intercourse is very low.It is nil if he is negative. So you can allay fears as he is negative. The flu symptoms may be due to respiratory infection due to respiratory contact with any person.These are not specific to HIV. The rash may be due to sweating or fungal infection. If it has subsided it is good.you can relax.It is not related to HIV. You can go for HIV 1&2 RNA PCR at this stage if you are still anxious. You can get back for any clarification. Thank you Dr Bharatesh D Basti Dermatologist and venerologist