Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

What does "small focal well defined old ischemic/unidentified bright object" mean?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pathologist and Microbiologist
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 6940 Questions
Question
small focal well defined old ischemic/ unidentified bright object involving the left frontal lobe.
let me know what is etiology for this & clinical signs & treatment.
Posted Sun, 10 Aug 2014 in Brain and Spine
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Biopsy may be required for characterizing lesion

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query on HealthcareMagic.

I assume that you have posted the CT scan report which shows the presence of a well defined lesion in the frontal lobe.
The report identifies the lesion to be either ischemic focus or a mass lesion.
There is a history of convulsions also.
Thus, this lesion in the frontal lobe is the most probable cause of convulsions.
The lesion can be infectious, inflammatory, reactive or neoplastic.

Thus, further investigation is required to know the nature of the lesion.
I suggest you to consult a neurologist for clinical and radiological assessment.
A streotactic biopsy may be required, however, the final decision will be taken by your neurologist only.
Cause is lesion depend on its nature.
Infectious cause is due to infection.
Certain parasites and like cystecercosis, toxoplasma etc can cause brain lesions.
Inflammation can be due to an infection, foreign body, etc.
Reactive condition can arise in response to infection/ inflammation.
Neoplastic lesion can be benign or malignant and the etiology is usually unknown in these conditions.
Ischemic lesion means a lesion with no blood supply or dead or necrosed lesion.

Treatment can be instituted after diagnosing the lesion.

If you have more queries, I will be glad to answer.
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor