Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does "slightly bulky uterus" and "bulky cystic left ovary" mean?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dattaprasad

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 673 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 5 Feb 2014 in Women's Health
Question: I am attaching my medical reports and ultrasound reports. This was done because my TSH value was high. I had been already diagonised with PCOS. Now the report says that my uterus is slightly bulky and also a bulky cystic left ovary. Kindly explain the result.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dattaprasad 47 minutes later
Brief Answer: All reports appear fine. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to XXXXXXX All of your reports appear to be fine except for anemia (reduced hemoglobin) for which you need to take iron supplement. Slightly bulky uterus on ultrasound is a normal finding unless you are having some symptoms of heavy/painful flow during menses. If you are already having kids & not planning for pregnancy, you need not worry at all. Regarding cystic ovary, radiologist has himself/herself mentioned it to be physiological, meaning normal & no need to worry. Ultrasound of neck appears to be essentially normal. What was your TSH level. If it was too high & you have been prescribed Thyroxin, please continue it. For anemia, please take iron supplement. Hope this helps you. Let me know if you have other concerns. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dattaprasad 38 minutes later
Thanks doctor for your reply. But I think you have missed out pages 2-9 of by blood test report (2nd attachment). The TPO antibody (page 2 ) is 310 and TSH (pg.7) is 11.3. Prolactin, serum by CMIA (pg.4) is 33.4. All these values are marked high. I do not have heavy/painful flow during menses. I am not on Thyroxin presently as this is the first time I am doing these tests. Also, due to problems in my first marriage, I still don't have kids but ofcourse not planning for kids until I settle in life again. What should I anticipate doctor? regarding a chance of pregnancy in future and the hormonal imbalances?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dattaprasad 3 hours later
Brief Answer: Try not to delay conception too long. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome back. Sorry. I had indeed seen only first page. Regarding your other reports, Prolactin level of 33.4 is not much of problem. Its elevated due to high TSH & will come to normal after treatment of hypothyroidism. As your TPO antibodies are high along with high TSH, it indicates high risk of developing clinical hypothyroidism. You need to take Tab. Thyroxine 50-100mcg daily depending on your body weight in consultation with your doctor. One more important thing, your blood tests indicate Vitamin D deficiency & you need treatment for that. Normally we give Vitamin D3, 60000U orally alternate days for 5-8 tablets/sachets & then 60000U once in 6 months. You can consult your doctor for the same. Coming to the point of chance of pregnancy in future, your USG report says bulky uterus which may indicate chance of future adenomyosis & if it develops it can cause problems in conception. Though it should not cause problems in immediate near future, try not to delay conception too long so as to avoid problems in future. So summarizing treatment, you need 1. Thyroxine replacement 2. Vitamin D3 supplement 3. Treatment of anemia 4. Try not to delay conception too long. Hope this helps you. Wish you good health. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dattaprasad 59 minutes later
Thanks doctor for your well explanatory reply. I do experience problems like acne, hair loss, memory loss (which I am sure was not this bad earlier), and hirsutism (which I believe is related to PCOS) . Can I associate these problems to my medical condition described? Can I expect a relief from these symptoms once I am one the medicines for the above problems. Just anxious.. Thanks again
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dattaprasad 9 hours later
Brief Answer: partial relief expected. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome back. You can expect partial relief in your symptoms in 6-8 weeks. As you are not desirous of pregnancy right now, you can take any oral contraceptive containing cyproterone or drosperinone. It should, along with the other medicines I suggested, give you more than 90% relief in 3-6 months. Kindly do some exercise for at least 30 minutes daily to negate effects of PCOS on your body. Wish you good health. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Hypothyroidism

doctor1 MD

hello doctor...I am 28 yrs old. I have keloid problem.i tried some collagen lytic creams and also tried intra lesional steroids. also I have pcos...

doctor1 MD

Sir i am from india.my father(age-50)has been suffering from thyroid problems. before 5 month ago we checked his TSH and it was found near about...

doctor1 MD

Hi, i am 30 years old female having 1.8years old son. Last month of my pregnancy was accompained by cholestasis and now i was feeling depressed and...

doctor1 MD

I am 20 and so embarrassed by my issue, I have no where to turn. I have a couple medical problems: Chronic Fatigue, Fibromyalgia, Hypothyroidism....

doctor1 MD

I HAVE HAD HYPOTHYROIDISM FOR WHAT SEEMS LIKE FOREVER. I HAVE GONE TO MANY DIFFERENT DOCTORS AND ALL THEY DO IS GO BACK AND FORTH WITH THE DOSAGE...

doctor1 MD

what could cause chills all the time with no fever

doctor1 MD

My Mother is 67 years old. For past few months, she has been suffering from black patches and itching in her lower right leg. She consulted an...