question-icon

What does sharp pain in lower abdomen after intercourse suggest?

default
Posted on Tue, 12 May 2015
Question: After sex with my husband, I felt sharp pain in my lower left abdomen. The pain comes in spasms about every minute and has lasted for eight hours. Now, I am feeling a warmth in the same area. I have had a small amount of yellow-brown discharge but nothing big. Should I be worried?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (47 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Need more information.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,

Thanks for trusting us about your health care.

I can understand your concern here.

There are so many causes of this type of pain, but before giving my opinion about it I wwould like to ask a few questions from you.

-The day of menstrual cycle in which you had sex?
-Is discharge associated with itching and odour?
- Is pain is associated with any other symptoms like vomiting, urinary symptoms or bowel symptoms and fever?
- Have you had any medication for the same?
- Are you suffering from any medical illness?
- Exact location of pain, whether it is radiating or not?

Please revert back to me with my answers.

Hope to hear from you soon.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal (11 minutes later)
Hi there,

I am on a contined dose of Nuvaring so i dont have my period but I replace it every three weeks and am fours away from replacing it. The discharge was not related to itching and odor. I dont have any other symptoms. No meds for this type of thing. The pain has stopped now, after the feeling of warmth, washed over me, the pain has gone away. It was on my left side, lower abdomen, radiating down. I am currently experiencing gastritis symptoms as well so right now the pain in my upper abdomen is all I can feel. I guess that is a good sign.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Yes,most probably due to gastritis.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Your history and symptoms are mostly in favour of pain due to gastritis, diverticulitis and colitis.

But other causes should also be kept in mind like ovarian cyst, ectopic pregnancy and PID.

As your symptoms are relieved without any treatment , so there is no need to worry but if it reoccur than you should consult a Gynecologist and get yourself examined .

Hope it is useful, if you have no further questions and want to close the discussion, please accept the answer before closing the discussion ( if found helpful).

Good luck.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3819 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does sharp pain in lower abdomen after intercourse suggest?

Brief Answer: Need more information. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, Thanks for trusting us about your health care. I can understand your concern here. There are so many causes of this type of pain, but before giving my opinion about it I wwould like to ask a few questions from you. -The day of menstrual cycle in which you had sex? -Is discharge associated with itching and odour? - Is pain is associated with any other symptoms like vomiting, urinary symptoms or bowel symptoms and fever? - Have you had any medication for the same? - Are you suffering from any medical illness? - Exact location of pain, whether it is radiating or not? Please revert back to me with my answers. Hope to hear from you soon. Regards